2023 Hinckley Yachts Sport Boat 40 X Boat in Ponte Vedra Beach, FL 32082 US
Sport Boat 40 X
2 Engines (2x Mercury)
40 feet
--
Fiberglass/Composite
WILD HORSES was designed and purpose-built for offshore performance; whether fishing or heading out for a last-minute sunset, this maintenance-friendly Hinckley was built to create lifelong memories. Designed from the ground up by Ray Hunt Design Group, the hull is a modern update on the
legendary Deep V ride.
WILD HORSES has spent every night of her life on a covered lift - sheltered from the sun. An ultra-low maintenance example, she is like new with only 140 engine hours! Priced below replacement and without the wait to build a new example - she will not disappoint.
HULL
- Carbon / Kevlar construction with Corecell M Foam core. Hull infused and post-cured with epoxy resin using Seaman Composite Resin Infusion Molding Process (SCRIMP).
- High density foam core in way of high load hardware throughout the deck structure
- Integrated outboard bracket with telescoping swim ladder.
- Hull engineered for outboards from the onset of the design process.
- Extruded vinyl sheer guard with stainless steel cap
- Hull Awlgrip Oyster White
- Double Boot Stripe Awlgrip Ocean Blue
DECK
- Deck Infused E-glass with foam-cored laminate & molded non-skid pattern
- Polar White gelcoat finish
- Foam Core High density foam core in way of high load hardware
- Toe Rail Artisanal teak toe rail with (2) fixed chocks, stainless steel chafe strips and custom cast hardware
- Updated Swim platform Integrated outboard bracket with telescoping swim ladder and composite teak decking
- Anchor locker Molded into foredeck with hinged hatch. Integrated stem / bow roller
- Anchor 35lb Delta with 25' x 5/16" SS chain, 200' x 9/16" rode and SS swivel
- Windless Lewmar VX2 electric windlass and anchor roller
- Stainless Steel Handrails handrails on pilothouse, cabintop, and in cockpit.
- Stainless steel bow rail
- Chocks (2) S.S. bow chocks
- Cleats (8) pull-up S.S. 10" cleats
- Ensign Custom teak staff (varnished) with US flag & S.S. socket
- Lights LED USCG-approved running lights
- Fender pad eyes (6) Phender Pro pad eyes (3) port & (3) starboard
- Fills S.S. water, fuel & waste
- Rod holders (3) Stainless steel rod holders
- Drink holders (13) - (6) in pilot house, (2) at helm & (5) in cockpit
- Wash-down Freshwater and saltwater in cockpit, saltwater in anchor locker
PILOTHOUSE
- Molded roof with LED lighting with red/white/blue ILO of standard white
- Custom "Clear View Windshield" with single piece curved glass windscreen and powered side opening windows and powered overhead hatches.
- Exalto pantograph windshield wipers with freshwater washer
- Ritchie compass installed on console hood at helm centerline
- (1) 12V and (2) USB Outlets at helm. Additional USB outlet at port settee seating dash console
- Digital Switch Panel at helm for frequently used items
- Optional Stidd 1200 double wide seat w/ full power adjustment (fore/aft/up/down) in lieu of standard Stidd 500W with full power adjustment
- (2) Roof mounted opening hatches with upgraded power opening / closing option and automatic dogging.
- Sunbrella pilothouse cushions
- Optional Faux teak decking in pilothouse and cockpit with white seams.
- Starboard Ammenity located to starboard; Corian counter, sink, drawers,trash, recycling, refrigerator, and storage beneath
- Drop curtain three-piece Stamoid/Eisenglass material that encloses the pilothouse area
INTERIOR
- Large lockable, sliding companionway door for easy unencumbered access to main cabin
- Island queen berth forward which electrically converts to a settee with integrated self-storing gloss varnished table
- Galley including Isotherm DR 65 refrigerator, large single basin sink, single burner electric cooktop, microwave, drawer and locker storage. Countertop finished in Corian "Dune Prima"
- Oversized head with stall shower and automatic sump pump separated with bi-fold Lexan doors, hot and cold pressure water, molded sink , Vacuflush toilet, towel rack, clothes hooks, wet hanging locker, and mirrored doors.
- Overhead LED lighting throughout interior, bulkhead and berth reading lamps, indirect strip lighting under valances, and LED courtesy step lights
- (2) Cedar lined lockers forward
- Satin interior door trim and drawers with shaker style construction
- 12K BTU Dometic main cabin air conditioning
- Optional 32" Samsung Smart TV installed on port fwd bulkhead
COCKPIT
- Aft facing seats with power adjustable bolsters and manual armrests. Aft seat with padded seat back and drained storage locker beneath
- Powered SureShade awning to cover cockpit amenity and aft seating areas
- Fusion stereo remote to port.
- Lumitec Moray LED flex multicolor lights under coaming ILO of standard white
- Premium sound system with (4) full
- Self bailing cockpit with guttered hatches and drainage
- Pressurized freshwater shower at transom, salt water washdown, and sink located in pilothouse amenity
- (6) LED courtesy bridge deck lights and LED strip lighting under coaming in cockpit
- Optional Electric BBQ grill in cockpit amenity
- Optional Faux teak decking in pilothouse and cockpit with white seams
MECHANICAL/ELECTRICAL
- Upgraded Twin Mercury Verado V12 600hp engines with walkaround swim platform.
- JPO System with autopilot
- Stainless steel three blade propellers
- Prewired for Seakeeper 3
- 7.5kW Diesel Generator with 96 hours
- Dual Garmin MFDs
- Garmin 24XHD Radar
- Integrated Mercury Helm display
- 2000Watt Fusion Signature Series system with eight 6.5" coaxial speakers, two component tweeters, and one 10" component subwoofer
- CZone Digital switching for DC systems. Full function of all DC systems on C-Zone touchscreen located adjacent to galley. Full control of DC system available on Garmin displays at helm or from owner's mobile device. Standard AC source selection and breaker panel located aft of galley
- Optional: Onboard Wi-Fi, customer sullied SIM Card
- Sidepower SE60 On / Off Bow Thruster
- 50A Shore power inlet with AC Panel and AC Outlets throughout interior
- Victron Energy 35A Charger for engine start / bow thruster bank
- Mastervolt 12/2500-100 Inverter Charger
- Glendenning manual out / powered in shore power cord reel
- (2) 8D AGM house batteries
- Drive by Wire Steering with tilt wheel
- Trim tab system with auto leveling control
- (3) 150 Gallon barrier lined cross linked plastic fuel tanks for gasoline with independent shut offs and fuel selection manifold
- (1) 19 Gallon barrier lined cross linked plastic fuel tank for diesel
- (1) 82 Gallon stainless steel water tank
- (1) 21 Gallon holding tank integrated with Vacu-Flush Toilet discharge system.
- (1) 11 Gallon hot water heater
- (2) 2,000 GPH and (1) 1,000 GPH Rule automatic bilge pumps with high water alarm system
- AFI flush mount 12V DC air horn
- Promariner Pro Safe Galvanic Isolator for shore power system
- Reverso freshwater outboard flushing system for twin engines
- 12K BTU Dometic pilothouse air conditioning system
- Optional: Blue/White Lumishore underwater LED lights
- ACR RCL-100 LED searchlight on hardtop
SAFETY GEAR
- (4) Type II PFD lifejackets in bag; (1) fire extinguisher; (1) hand-held canister airhorn; (1) throwable floating device (square cushion); (2) plastic whistles; (4) flares; flashlight with batteries; basic first-aid kit; spare fuse kit; basic tool kit.
BOAT GEAR
- (2) 35' x 5/8" & (4) 25' x 5/8" braided docklines, (4)fenders 8" x 20" with Phender Pro hardware, covers & 3/8" braided line; (1) boat hook
The Company offers the details of this vessel in good faith but cannot guarantee or warrant the accuracy of this information nor warrant the condition of the vessel. A buyer should instruct his agents, or his surveyors, to investigate such details as the buyer desires validated. This vessel is offered subject to prior sale, price change, or withdrawal without notice.
Price History
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 7/2/26 | Initial price | $1,675,000 |
Videos from Hinckley Yacht Brokerage on this 2023 Hinckley Yachts Sport Boat 40 X
2023 Hinckley Yachts Sport Boat 40 X Video Tours
Overview from around the web 2023 Hinckley Yachts Sport Boat 40 X
The 2023 Hinckley Yachts Sport Boat 40 X has been receiving enthusiastic reviews from customers who appreciate its exquisite blend of performance, luxury, and innovative design
Boaters are particularly impressed with its sleek lines and agile handling, making it a joy to navigate both in calm waters and during challenging conditions. Many have highlighted the advanced engineering and craftsmanship that Hinckley is renowned for, noting how the lightweight composite construction contributes to impressive speed while maintaining stability. Customers praise the yacht’s responsive controls and powerful propulsion system, which enhance the overall driving experience. The interior of the 40 X has also garnered positive feedback for its luxurious finishes and thoughtful layout. Owners appreciate the spacious cockpit, perfect for entertaining guests, and the customizable options that allow for personalization to suit individual tastes. With an emphasis on comfort, the plush seating and well-appointed galley make both day trips and longer voyages enjoyable. Reviewers frequently mention the high-quality materials used throughout the interior, which exude elegance and sophistication. Overall, the 2023 Hinckley Yachts Sport Boat 40 X is celebrated as a top-tier choice for those seeking a high-performance yacht that doesn’t compromise on comfort or style. The combination of cutting-edge technology, timeless design, and unparalleled craftsmanship ensures that it meets the expectations of even the most discerning marine enthusiasts.
Made For
The 2023 Hinckley Yachts Sport Boat 40 X is designed for discerning boat enthusiasts who seek style, performance, and cutting-edge technology in a compact yet powerful package. Ideal for experienced sailors and leisure cruisers alike, this vessel caters to those who appreciate the perfect blend of tradition and modernity. Whether you're a weekend adventurer seeking exhilarating day sails or a seasoned mariner aiming for longer voyages, the Sport Boat 40 X offers exceptional agility and speed, making it perfect for spirited sailing on coastal waters or lakes. Its spacious and well-appointed interior appeals to families and groups looking for comfort and luxury during their time on the water. For those passionate about competitive sailing, the Sport Boat 40 X provides the responsiveness and handling characteristics needed to perform in regattas while still offering ample creature comforts for relaxation. With its sleek design and premium craftsmanship, this yacht reflects the sophistication and performance-minded ethos that Hinckley Yachts is renowned for, making it a perfect fit for anyone who values both aesthetics and functionality in their boating experience.
Finance your dream boat!
Finance your dream boat!
Be the first to know when similar boats hit the market
Get notified when new boats become available
Boats For Sale in Florida, United States Similar to the 2023 Hinckley Yachts Sport Boat 40 X
Compare with similar boats and find the perfect one for you.
2023 Hinckley Yachts Sport Boat 40 X | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $1,675,000 | $1,750,000 | $1,750,000 | $995,000 | $995,000 | $895,000 |
| Ponte Vedra Beach | Naples | Naples | Miami | Naples | Stuart |
| 40' | 40' | 40' | 40' | 35' | 40' |
| Mercury | Mercury | Cummins | Mercury | Mercury | Mercury |
| 600 hp | 600 hp | 550 hp | 350 hp | 700 hp | 400 hp |
| 8 | 177 | 80 | 163 | 226 | 58 |
Other Hinckley Yachts Sport Boat 40 X boats for sale in Florida, United States
Other Hinckley Yachts boats for sale in Florida, United States
Meet the Broker

Address
Boat Location
Contact Hinckley Yacht Brokerage about 2023 Hinckley Yachts Sport Boat 40 X
The World's Most Beautiful Yachts, RI

















































