1990 Beneteau Moorings 38 Boat in Beaufort, SC US
Moorings 38
1 Engine (Beneteau)
38.2 feet
Diesel
Fiberglass/Reinforced
Introducing the Beneteau Moorings 38, a remarkable 1990 Racer/Cruiser that seamlessly blends performance with comfort. With an overall length of 38.17 feet, this monohull features a sleek fiberglass hull and a fin keel, ensuring stability and agility on the water. Powered by a reliable Yanmar 3GM30F inboard diesel engine, delivering 24 horsepower, it promises an exhilarating sailing experience with a maximum hull speed of 7.5 knots. The interior boasts two cozy cabins and a well-appointed head, providing ample space for relaxation during your voyages. The electric windlass enhances convenience, making anchoring a breeze. Whether you're racing or cruising, the Beneteau Moorings 38 is designed for those who appreciate quality craftsmanship and spirited sailing. This vessel is not just a boat; it's an invitation to explore the open waters with confidence and style.
*** More picture to come***
Price History
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/24/26 | Initial price | $51,000 |
1990 Beneteau Moorings 38 Video Tours
Overview from around the web 1990 Beneteau Moorings 38
The 1990 Beneteau Moorings 38 has garnered a reputation for its robust design and sailing prowess
Customers often praise its spacious interior, which provides ample room for relaxation and entertaining. Many appreciate the well-thought-out layout, featuring comfortable sleeping quarters and a functional galley that makes cooking at sea a pleasure. Sailors commend the boat’s performance, noting its stability and responsiveness in various weather conditions. The hull design allows for smooth sailing, even in challenging waters. The Beneteau Moorings 38 is also recognized for its durability, with many owners sharing stories of its resilience over the years. Additionally, the ease of handling and maneuverability is frequently highlighted, making it an excellent choice for both seasoned sailors and those new to sailing. Overall, the 1990 Beneteau Moorings 38 remains a beloved choice among sailing enthusiasts for its combination of comfort, performance, and reliability.
The Biggest Pros and Cons
Pros
Spacious Interior: The Beneteau Moorings 38 features a well-designed interior layout that maximizes space with ample headroom and comfortable living areas, making it ideal for both long voyages and weekends away.
Good Performance: Known for its balanced sail plan and efficient hull design, this boat offers good performance under sail, making it enjoyable for experienced sailors while remaining manageable for novices.
Sturdy Build: Built to withstand various sea conditions, the Moorings 38 is crafted with durable materials that ensure longevity and resilience. Its solid construction provides peace of mind while cruising.
Versatile Layout: The layout of the boat can often accommodate several configurations, depending on the owner's preferences, allowing for flexibility in living arrangements and storage.
Affordability: As a classic model from 1990, the Beneteau Moorings 38 tends to be more affordable compared to newer models, offering excellent value for those looking to own a capable cruising sailboat without breaking the bank.
Community and Parts Availability: Being part of the Beneteau brand, there is a wide community of owners and enthusiasts, providing resources and support for repairs, upgrades, and maintenance.
Cons
Age-Related Maintenance: Given its vintage status, a 1990 model may require more frequent maintenance and updates than newer boats, including electrical systems, rigging, and interior furnishings.
Limited Technology: While well-regarded for its sailing characteristics, the Moorings 38 may lack some of the modern amenities and technology found in newer sailing vessels, which can affect comfort or navigation.
Weight and Portability: The solid build contributes to its weight, which may impact its performance in lighter winds compared to more modern, lightweight models. Its size can also make handling in tight marinas more challenging for some sailors.
Custom Modifications: Depending on previous owners and upgrades, the specific features and conditions of each boat can vary greatly, meaning potential buyers should be diligent in their inspections and appraisals.
Sailing Characteristics: While lauded for their stability, some sailors may find the handling characteristics of the Moorings 38 may not suit their personal sailing style, with preferences varying greatly among individual sailors.
Made For
The 1990 Beneteau Moorings 38 is designed for sailing enthusiasts seeking a blend of performance, comfort, and versatility. This model is ideally suited for: 1. Cruisers: Whether you're planning a day sail or a longer expedition, the Moorings 38 offers ample space and amenities for comfortable cruising. Its spacious interior provides all the essentials for living aboard, making it perfect for weekend getaways or extended journeys. 2. Families and Groups: With its generous layout, the Beneteau Moorings 38 comfortably accommodates families or small groups, featuring multiple sleeping quarters and a well-equipped galley to enhance shared sailing experiences. 3. New Sailors and Experienced Skippers: The manageable size and responsive handling make this boat accessible for novice sailors, while experienced skippers will appreciate its performance capabilities and build quality. 4. Liveaboards: With plenty of storage, a practical layout, and a comfortable layout, this model is also suitable for those considering life on the water as a permanent lifestyle. Overall, the 1990 Beneteau Moorings 38 is a great choice for anyone looking to combine sailing passion with comfort and practicality.
Finance your dream boat!
Finance your dream boat!
Be the first to know when similar boats hit the market
Get notified when new boats become available
Boats For Sale in South Carolina, United States Similar to the 1990 Beneteau Moorings 38
Compare with similar boats and find the perfect one for you.
1990 Beneteau Moorings 38 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $51,000 | $54,500 | $74,000 | $15,500 | $140,000 | $170,000 |
| Location | Beaufort | North Myrtle Beach | Charleston | Conway | Little River | Hilton Head Island |
| Nominal Length | 38' | 33' | 41' | 31' | 47' | 31' |
| Beam | 12' | - | - | - | - | - |
| Draft | 6' | - | - | - | - | - |
| Engine Make | Beneteau | Westerbeake | Yanmar | Yanmar | Yanmar | Yanmar |
| Total Engine Power | 24 hp | 28 hp | 56 hp | 18 hp | 75 hp | 21 hp |
| Days on Market | 0 | 226 | 147 | 449 | 146 | 143 |
| Get in touch |
Other Beneteau boats for sale in South Carolina, United States
Meet the Broker

Address
Want to update the details or images for this boat? Claim this listing by getting in touch.
Contact Gulf Coast Yacht Group about 1990 Beneteau Moorings 38
4830 Wharf Pkwy Ste G-207, Orange Beach, AL, 36561






























