1998 Chaparral 232 Sunesta Boat in Lake Elsinore, CA 92530 US
232 Sunesta
1 Engine (Mercruiser)
23 feet
Gas
Fiberglass/Reinforced
1998 Chaparral Sunesta 232 - Only 98 Hours
If you're looking for an affordable way to get your family on the water now, this is it.
Well-kept, low hours, and loaded with everything you need for full days at the lake.
Why This Boat Works• Only 98 Hours - exceptionally low for the year
• Mercury 5.7L V8 - proven power and reliability
• Alpha One Drive - simple, easy to maintain
• Spacious Deck Layout - built for family + friends
• Chaparral Build Quality - one of the most trusted names in boating
Comfort + Convenience Onboard• Bimini top for shade
• Sink + onboard BBQ for all-day outings
• Porta potti for convenience
• Battery switch for easy power management
• Ski mirror for watersports
• Jensen stereo
The OpportunityBoats at this price point that are this clean with this few hours don't last long-especially heading into peak season.
At $17,500, this is an easy entry into boating without sacrificing space, power, or usability.
Be Ready Before the Perfect WeekendSummer shows up fast. The difference between "we should have bought a boat" and "we're on the water" is timing.
Available now. Ready to go.
The Company offers the details of this vessel in good faith but cannot guarantee or warrant the accuracy of this information nor warrant the condition of the vessel. A buyer should instruct his agents, or his surveyors, to investigate such details as the buyer desires validated. This vessel is offered subject to prior sale, price change, or withdrawal without notice.
Price History
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 6/25/26 | Initial price | $17,500 |
1998 Chaparral 232 Sunesta Video Tours
Overview from around the web 1998 Chaparral 232 Sunesta
Customers rave about the 1998 Chaparral 232 Sunesta for its exceptional combination of performance, comfort, and versatility
Many boaters appreciate the spacious layout, which offers ample seating for family and friends, making it perfect for day trips and entertaining on the water. The comfortable sun lounge area and well-designed cockpit allow for enjoyable sunbathing, while the bimini top provides necessary shade during hot days. Performance-wise, owners often highlight its reliable power and smooth ride, thanks to its well-engineered hull design. The 232 Sunesta is noted for its stability, making it a great choice for both novice and experienced boaters. Many customers also commend its storage solutions, which effectively accommodate gear and personal items without sacrificing space. Additionally, the 1998 Chaparral 232 Sunesta's appealing aesthetics and quality construction are frequently mentioned, showcasing a stylish design that stands the test of time. Overall, the positive feedback from customers underscores the boat's reputation as a dependable and enjoyable choice for recreational fun on the water.
The Biggest Pros and Cons
The 1998 Chaparral 232 Sunesta is a well-regarded model in the world of bowriders, known for its blend of performance, comfort, and versatility. Here’s a look at some of the pros and cons of this boat:
Pros
Spacious Layout: The 232 Sunesta features a roomy interior with ample seating that can accommodate family and friends comfortably, making it ideal for social gatherings or a day on the water.
Smooth Performance: Equipped with a powerful engine, this boat delivers solid performance on the water, offering a responsive ride and good acceleration.
Versatile Uses: The Sunesta is suitable for a variety of activities, including cruising, watersports, and leisurely days at the lake, thanks to its flexible design.
Quality Build: Chaparral is known for its attention to detail and quality construction, giving this model durability and longevity, which is appealing for boaters looking for a reliable vessel.
Comfort Features: The boat typically includes comfortable seating, a well-designed helm, and sunbathing areas, enhancing the overall boating experience.
Storage Options: There are numerous storage compartments throughout the boat, allowing for easy organization of gear and personal items, which is essential for longer outings.
Cons
Age Considerations: Being a 1998 model, the Chaparral 232 Sunesta may require more maintenance compared to newer boats, and potential buyers should be vigilant about its overall condition and any wear.
Outdated Technology: Depending on its previous ownership and upgrades, some features and electronics may be outdated, which could necessitate modernization for those seeking advanced navigation and entertainment systems.
Fuel Efficiency: While the boat offers great performance, some users may find that it is less fuel-efficient than newer models, especially if used for extended periods of high-speed cruising.
Limited Freshwater Capacity: Water storage may be limited on this model, so boaters planning longer trips might need to consider supplemental options for onboard hydration and cooking.
Weather Protection: Depending on the condition of the canvas or bimini top, weather protection may need to be improved for those who wish to use the boat in variable conditions.
Made For
The 1998 Chaparral 232 Sunesta is tailored for those who crave a perfect blend of luxury, performance, and versatility on the water. Designed for families and groups of friends, it offers ample seating and a spacious layout that makes it ideal for day outings, whether for leisurely cruising, watersports, or simply soaking up the sun. The boat's wide beam provides stability and comfort, making it suitable for novice boaters as well as seasoned enthusiasts. With a powerful engine, the Chaparral 232 Sunesta delivers an exhilarating ride, perfect for thrill-seekers and water sports lovers who enjoy wakeboarding or tubing. Its generous storage capacity ensures that all your beach gear, picnic supplies, and water sports equipment fit comfortably, while features like a comfortable sundeck and a well-appointed helm make for enjoyable, relaxing days on the water. With its classic design and reliable performance, the 1998 Chaparral 232 Sunesta is for anyone looking to create memorable experiences on the water with family and friends.
Be the first to know when similar boats hit the market
Get notified when new boats become available
Boats For Sale in California, United States Similar to the 1998 Chaparral 232 Sunesta
Compare with similar boats and find the perfect one for you.
1998 Chaparral 232 Sunesta | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $17,500 | $18,500 | $14,995 | $27,000 | $28,500 | $32,000 |
| Lake Elsinore | Newport Beach | Ventura | Riverside | Lake Elsinore | Oxnard |
| 23' | 24' | 18' | 19' | 26' | 22' |
| Mercruiser | MERCRUISER | - | Mercruiser | Mercruiser | Volvo Penta |
| 350 hp | 250 hp | - | 200 hp | 260 hp | 300 hp |
| 4 | 125 | 201 | 2 | 360 | 47 |
Other Chaparral boats for sale in California, United States
Meet the Broker

Address
Boat Location
Contact Pacific Freedom Marine about 1998 Chaparral 232 Sunesta
18171 Collier Ave, Lake Elsinore, CA, 92530
























