2019 Yellowfin 26 Hybrid Boat in New Orleans, LA 70118 US
26 Hybrid
2 Engines (Yamaha, YAmaha)
26 feet
Gas
Fiberglass/Reinforced
---Financing and Warranty Available---
2019 Yellowfin 26 Hybrid
2019 Yamaha 200 (2)
2019 Ameritrail Tandem BT
+Garmin Electronics- Dual 12"
+Garmin Auto-Pilot
+10' Powerpole
+JL AUDIO- LOUD
+Hard Top with E-box
+Garmin VHF
+Full Deck Sun Shade Included
+HYDRAULIC JACK PLATE FOR DUAL MOTORS (8000$ Upgrade)
+Minn Kota Riptide Ipilot Troll Motor 36v
Call Tyler to schedule a showing! (504) 485-1132
The 26 may be the most versatile boat Yellowfin builds. It's a hybrid design, offering the best features of the company's larger offshore center consoles, combined with many of the attributes that have made Yellowfin's legendary line of bay boats famous. This serious fishing platform excels at many different missions, whether it's fishing a shallow bay for redfish, or trolling for tunas offshore. The 26 may be the ideal boat for the fisherman who needs one boat that can do it all, and do it well. Power options include either single or twin outboards, adding even more diversity to an already long list of possibilities.
The Company offers the details of this vessel in good faith but cannot guarantee or warrant the accuracy of this information nor warrant the condition of the vessel. A buyer should instruct his agents, or his surveyors, to investigate such details as the buyer desires validated. This vessel is offered subject to prior sale, price change, or withdrawal without notice.
Price History
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/22/26 | Price decreased | $189,995(-2.6%) |
| 9/2/26 | Initial price | $194,995 |
2019 Yellowfin 26 Hybrid Video Tours
Yellowfin 26 Hybrid: BoatTEST Review
Overview
The Yellowfin 26 Hybrid is a versatile crossover center console boat designed to perform well in offshore, nearshore, and inshore environments. Measuring 26 feet in length overall with a beam of 8 feet 8 inches and a draft of 18 inches, this model features a 20-degree dead rise at the transom. The vessel’s dry weight is 5,900 pounds, and the test weight including two people, full fuel and water tanks, equipment, and an optional upper helm station was recorded at 7,506 pounds.
Power and Performance
Powered by twin Evinrude E-Tec G2 200 HO engines paired with Evinrude RX4 4-blade stainless steel propellers, the Yellowfin 26 Hybrid demonstrated impressive performance during testing in calm bay conditions with a light 6 mph wind. It reached a top speed of 62.5 miles per hour at 5,500 RPM, achieving a fuel efficiency of 34.3 miles per gallon and a range of 292 miles. The optimal cruising speed was found at 3,000 RPM, delivering 29.7 miles per hour with a reduced fuel consumption of 9.7 gallons per hour, extending the range to 490 miles. The boat planes quickly, achieving planing in 3.9 seconds, 20 mph in 4.6 seconds, and 30 mph in 6.5 seconds. The proprietary vacuum-bagged, single-stepped hull design maintained excellent handling and responsiveness, excelling in tight and sweeping turns. The hull also performed well over shallow sandbars and flats, showcasing the boat’s ability to settle quickly off-plane and its suitability as a true crossover fishing platform.
Exterior Design and Helm Station
The helm station is thoughtfully equipped with tilt steering, two 12-inch multifunction displays, a 7-inch touchscreen engine interface, trim tab controls, lighted switches, VHF radio, and throttle controls. The helm seating features an upholstered leaning post with integrated lithium-polymer battery storage, two rod holders, and easy access to dual battery compartments. The console is protected by a rigid T-top with handrails, side rod holders, and rocket launchers. Forward console seating lifts to reveal a step-down head compartment and additional gear storage. The console area is finished with meticulous wiring, ample house battery capacity, and wood laminate flooring, reflecting Yellowfin’s attention to fit and finish.
Fishing Features and Deck Layout
The Yellowfin 26 Hybrid offers a well-appointed fishing platform beginning with the forward casting deck, which includes padded bolsters, recessed handrails, and a deck-to-gunnel height of 28 inches to aid anglers when fighting fish. The bow area is kept clean with flush-mounted Gemlux cleats, a pop-up bow light, and a lock-and-lift anchor locker. Generous storage is provided through ventilated under-gunnel compartments ideal for personal flotation devices. Midship, port and starboard tackle storage compartments are located beneath a textured walk-around cap deck, offering ample organization for fishing gear, though access may be somewhat limited for larger individuals. The transom features cushioned jump seats spanning 6 feet 6 inches in width, with insulated coolers beneath the port and starboard seats. Central access beneath the jump seats provides entry to the bilge, live well, and raw water pumps, although the bilge access lid could benefit from a wider opening for easier maintenance. Large insulated fish boxes flank a 25-gallon auxiliary live well, complementing the primary 50-gallon live well integrated into the leaning post. Additional storage brackets under the gunnels accommodate landing equipment, cleaning tools, and rods, while a freshwater wash-down hose helps maintain a clean cockpit.
Conclusion
The Yellowfin 26 Hybrid stands out as a highly capable crossover vessel that balances offshore performance with shallow-draft bay boat qualities. Its well-considered design, quality materials, and comprehensive standard features make it an excellent choice for anglers and family boaters alike. The boat’s handling, fishability, and fit and finish reflect Yellowfin Yacht’s commitment to delivering a versatile and high-performing fishing platform.
Overview from around the web 2019 Yellowfin 26 Hybrid
The 2019 Yellowfin 26 Hybrid has received enthusiastic feedback from customers, highlighting its exceptional versatility and performance on the water
Many users appreciate its sleek design combined with rugged durability, making it ideal for both offshore fishing and leisurely cruising. Customers often praise the spacious and well-appointed cockpit, which provides comfortable seating for family and friends. The ample storage options are also a frequent point of positive mention, allowing for easy organization of gear and personal belongings during outings. The boat's impressive stability and smooth ride, even in choppy waters, are frequently noted, contributing to a confident and enjoyable boating experience. Anglers have reported outstanding fishing capabilities, thanks to the well-thought-out layout and efficient handling, making it a favorite among fishing enthusiasts. In addition, the advanced technology, including modern navigation and fish-finding systems, has drawn positive remarks, enhancing the overall boating experience. The customizable options available allow customers to tailor the boat to their specific needs, further increasing satisfaction. Overall, the 2019 Yellowfin 26 Hybrid is regarded as a reliable and high-performing vessel that meets the demands of both serious anglers and casual boaters alike.
The Biggest Pros and Cons
The 2019 Yellowfin 26 Hybrid is a versatile and well-designed center console boat that caters to both serious anglers and recreational boaters. Here’s a look at its pros and cons:
Pros
Versatile Design: The Hybrid design offers a combination of fishing capability and family-friendly features. This makes it suitable for a range of activities, from serious offshore fishing to leisurely day trips.
Performance: With its deep-V hull, the Yellowfin 26 Hybrid delivers excellent performance in various sea conditions, offering a smooth ride and stability, ensuring comfort while cutting through waves.
Quality Construction: Built with premium materials and meticulous craftsmanship, the 2019 model maintains the durability and longevity that Yellowfin is known for.
Spacious Deck Layout: The open layout provides ample space for movement, making it easier for anglers to maneuver while fishing or for families to enjoy activities on board.
Customization Options: Owners have a range of customization options available, from electronics to fishing gear storage. This allows for a personalized touch to suit specific needs.
Storage Solutions: Generous storage compartments, including fish boxes and dry storage, help keep the deck organized and gear readily accessible.
Efficient Fuel Economy: Equipped with fuel-efficient engines, the Yellowfin 26 Hybrid can provide longer range on fewer gallons, making it economical for long fishing trips.
Cons
Price Point: As with many premium boats, the Yellowfin 26 Hybrid can be on the higher end of the price spectrum, making it less accessible for budget-conscious buyers.
Limited Seating: While designed for fishing versatility, the seating arrangement may be limited for larger groups seeking a more leisure-oriented day on the water.
Weight Considerations: The robust construction can result in a heavier boat, which may affect towing requirements and limit the choice of suitable vehicles for transport.
Transom Access: Some users may find the transom access slightly less convenient, especially for those looking for easy boarding and disembarking.
Steering Sensitivity: The performance-driven hull may require a bit more finesse with steering, which could be challenging for newer boaters.
Made For
The 2019 Yellowfin 26 Hybrid is designed for avid anglers, boating enthusiasts, and families looking for versatility on the water. Ideal for both serious sportfishing and leisurely outings, this boat caters to a wide range of users, including: 1. Sport Fishermen: Built with a strong focus on performance, the Yellowfin 26 Hybrid offers exceptional stability and speed, making it perfect for chasing after game fish. Its spacious deck and ample storage allow anglers to equip their gear and tackle any fishing adventure. 2. Families: With a comfortable layout and seating options, this boat serves as a fantastic choice for families wanting to enjoy days on the water. The hybrid design provides a smooth ride, making it suitable for cruising, water sports, or simply relaxing bayside. 3. Recreational Boaters: Those who appreciate a balance of performance and comfort will find the Yellowfin 26 Hybrid meets their needs. Whether you enjoy weekend getaways or casual outings with friends, this boat is designed to enhance your experience. 4. Outdoor Enthusiasts: For individuals who love exploring coastal waters, this hybrid boat can handle a variety of conditions, providing the adaptability needed for different activities, from island hopping to diving. Overall, the 2019 Yellowfin 26 Hybrid is the perfect vessel for anyone seeking a blend of performance, comfort, and versatility on the water.
Finance your dream boat!
Finance your dream boat!
Be the first to know when similar boats hit the market
Get notified when new boats become available
Boats For Sale in Louisiana, United States Similar to the 2019 Yellowfin 26 Hybrid
Compare with similar boats and find the perfect one for you.
2019 Yellowfin 26 Hybrid | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $189,995 | $235,995 | $235,995 | $109,995 | $280,000 | $69,995 |
| Location | New Orleans | Marrero | New Orleans | New Orleans | Grand Isle | New Orleans |
| Nominal Length | 26' | 30' | 30' | 27' | 35' | 26' |
| Engine Make | Yamaha | - | Mercury | - | Yamaha | tohatsu |
| Total Engine Power | 200 hp | - | - | - | 300 hp | 250 hp |
| Days on Market | 22 | 363 | 327 | 97 | 22 | 57 |
| Get in touch |
Other Yellowfin boats for sale in Louisiana, United States
Meet the Broker

Address
Want to update the details or images for this boat? Claim this listing by getting in touch.
Boat Location
Contact The Boat Yard, Inc about 2019 Yellowfin 26 Hybrid
6440 Westbank Expy, New Orleans, LA, 70118











