2027 Yamaha 255 FSH Sport H Boat in Columbus, OH 43224 US
255 FSH Sport H
2 Engines (YAMAHA, Yamaha)
24.5 feet
Gas
Fiberglass/Reinforced
SEE MORE @ WWW.SIZZLEMARINE.COM
The 255 FSH Sport H comes equipped with Yamaha's Helm Master® EX joystick control. This advanced feature offers seamless and precise low-speed maneuvering, elevating your time on the water to a high level of comfort and control.
Displacement: 3624CC
The Company offers the details of this vessel in good faith but cannot guarantee or warrant the accuracy of this information nor warrant the condition of the vessel. A buyer should instruct his agents, or his surveyors, to investigate such details as the buyer desires validated. This vessel is offered subject to prior sale, price change, or withdrawal without notice.
Price History
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/3/26 | Initial price | $123,499 |
Yamaha 255 FSH Sport H: BoatTEST Review
Overview
The Yamaha 255 FSH Sport H is a 24-foot, 6-inch center console boat designed for fishing and recreational use. It features twin Yamaha SVHO 1.8-liter four-cylinder engines delivering a combined 500 horsepower through water jet propulsion. This model introduces the Helm Master EX joystick controller for jet boats, enhancing maneuverability and docking precision. With a beam of 8 feet 6 inches and a weight of 4,835 pounds, the 255 FSH Sport H balances performance, comfort, and fishing functionality.
Exterior Design and Helm Features
The helm is thoughtfully designed for two occupants, featuring flip-down bolsters, a flip-down footrest, and dedicated cooler storage beneath the console. The integrated T-top includes a tempered glass windshield for protection against the elements. The standout innovation is the Helm Master EX joystick controller, which commands engine steering and control buckets, allowing intuitive boat handling. This system enables precise docking maneuvers such as lateral moves, forward and backward nudges, and spinning on the spot. The helm is equipped with a 12-inch RAD touchscreen multifunction display incorporating depth sounder and GPS features, a 7-inch Yamaha Connect screen for engine diagnostics and speed control, a Richie compass, wireless induction charger, and a six-speaker Wet Sounds audio system. Additional conveniences include tactile switches, a 12-volt auxiliary plug, dual USB ports, a stainless steel adjustable steering wheel, glove box storage, and a padded footrest.
Fishing and Deck Amenities
The 255 FSH Sport H is outfitted with over 25 rod holders strategically placed along the console, T-top, and combing, accommodating longer rods and providing comfortable bolsters for fighting fish. The boat offers 360-degree fishing access thanks to the absence of an outboard engine, enhancing both fishing and family activities. The stern features abundant cup holders, controls for the premium Wet Sounds audio system, a mounting bracket for a removable table, freshwater engine flush outlets, and a three-step swim ladder with no propeller hazards below. Additional storage includes a fender compartment on the port quarter and fresh and raw water washdown outlets with a sizable cockpit drain. Snap-in floor padding can be removed to convert the cockpit into a large casting platform. The stern houses a 30-gallon live well, while an 18-gallon acrylic aquarium-style live well is located forward for bait visibility and family enjoyment. Tackle storage with organized drawers and a dedicated trash can spot are also incorporated.
Bow and Storage Features
The bow area serves multiple purposes, functioning as a lounging space or converting into a casting platform with an optional insert. It includes cup holders, speakers, and robust grab rails for safety. A dedicated anchor storage locker is positioned at the bow. Under the starboard seat lies a self-draining, insulated fish box that doubles as a cooler. Yamaha thoughtfully provides a designated space for a five-gallon bucket beneath a forward hatch. The console houses a versatile compartment that can serve as a head, changing room, or additional storage, with easy access to the dashboard's rear for electronics installation or maintenance.
Power and Performance
Powered by twin Yamaha SVHO 1.8-liter four-cylinder engines producing 250 horsepower each, the 255 FSH Sport H utilizes direct-drive water jets with 160-millimeter nozzles. Testing conducted in 58-degree conditions showed the boat planing at 30 miles per hour at 5,500 RPM, which is its most economical operating speed, particularly effective in choppy waters due to the 20-degree dead rise at the transom. Speed increases by approximately 10 miles per hour for every additional 1,000 RPM, reaching a top speed of 55 miles per hour at 7,700 RPM. The water jet propulsion system provides exceptional handling and control, allowing the boat to execute tight turns and maintain stability at high speeds. The engines are mounted lower in the hull, facilitating a lower step-over height and easier access to the swim platform.
Conclusion
The Yamaha 255 FSH Sport H stands out as a versatile center console boat that competes effectively with conventional outboard-powered models in its size and class. It offers a compelling combination of performance, comfort, fishing amenities, and ease of handling, particularly with the inclusion of the Helm Master EX joystick system. Its jet propulsion and thoughtful design features provide both anglers and families with a safe, efficient, and enjoyable boating experience at a competitive price point.
Overview from around the web 2027 Yamaha 255 FSH Sport H
The 2027 Yamaha 255 FSH Sport H has garnered positive feedback from customers who appreciate its blend of performance and versatility
Many users highlight the boat's powerful engine, making it ideal for both fishing and recreational outings. The dual-console layout has been praised for providing ample space for families and friends, while the customizable storage options cater to all types of adventures on the water. Customers also commend the boat's fishing features, such as the integrated rod holders, live wells, and spacious cockpit, designed for serious anglers. The innovative helm is another favorite, with a user-friendly interface and state-of-the-art electronics that enhance navigation and ease of use. Moreover, the overall build quality and stability of the Yamaha 255 FSH Sport H have received accolades, with owners noting its smooth ride even in choppy waters. Many appreciate the attention to detail in the materials and finishes, adding to the boat's modern aesthetic. Overall, customers enjoy the 2027 Yamaha 255 FSH Sport H for its performance, practicality, and sophisticated design, making it a top choice for both fishing enthusiasts and families looking to enjoy a day on the water.
The Biggest Pros and Cons
2027 Yamaha 255 FSH Sport H: Pros and Cons
Pros
Powerful Performance: Equipped with dual 1.8L High Output Yamaha marine engines, the 255 FSH Sport H delivers impressive performance, ensuring versatility for both cruising and water sports.
Innovative Design: The sleek and modern design includes a spacious fishing platform, making it ideal for anglers while still catering to leisure boating enthusiasts.
Versatile Layout: The boat features a comfortable seating arrangement with ample storage, allowing for a combination of fishing, entertaining, and family activities.
Advanced Technology: With Yamaha's integrated touchscreen display, boaters can easily access navigation, engine diagnostics, and other crucial information at a glance.
Safety Features: The boat includes several safety features such as a sturdy, non-slip deck and ample handrails, ensuring a secure experience on the water.
Easy Maneuverability: The advanced nozzle steering system allows for precise control, making it easier to navigate tight spaces and execute sharp turns.
Fishing Ready: The 255 FSH Sport H comes equipped with a livewell, rod holders, and a fishing-friendly transom, making it well-suited for anglers.
Family Friendly: With amenities like a comfortable head compartment and well-thought-out seating, it caters to families looking for both fun and relaxation.
Cons
Price Point: The Yamaha 255 FSH Sport H is positioned at a higher price range compared to some competitors, which may deter budget-conscious buyers.
Size and Weight: At 25 feet, the boat may be less maneuverable in smaller rivers or tight spots, and its weight can affect towing requirements.
Fuel Consumption: The powerful engines provide excellent performance but may come with higher fuel consumption, especially during high-speed outings.
Storage Space Limitations: While it offers ample storage, some users may find that dedicated fishing gear storage could be expanded further.
Complexity for New Boaters: The advanced technological features may be overwhelming for novice boaters who prefer a more straightforward approach. The 2027 Yamaha 255 FSH Sport H combines performance, versatility, and aesthetics, making it an excellent choice for active families and avid anglers alike. However, potential buyers should weigh the pros and cons according to their specific needs and budget.
Made For
The 2027 Yamaha 255 FSH Sport H is designed for outdoor enthusiasts who seek adventure on the water. This versatile boat is perfect for families, anglers, and anyone looking to enjoy a day of fun in the sun. With its spacious layout, innovative features, and high-performance capabilities, it caters to both novice and experienced boaters. Families will appreciate the ample seating and safety features, making it an ideal choice for cruising and watersport activities. Serious anglers will find the dedicated fishing amenities, including a livewell, rod holders, and ample storage for tackle, ensuring a productive day on the lake or ocean. Additionally, the 255 FSH Sport H's powerful engine and advanced handling make it a reliable option for those who crave speed and agility on the water. Overall, this boat is perfect for those who value versatility, performance, and style, bringing together leisure and functionality for the ultimate boating experience.
Finance your dream boat!
Finance your dream boat!
Be the first to know when similar boats hit the market
Get notified when new boats become available
Boats For Sale in Ohio, United States Similar to the 2027 Yamaha 255 FSH Sport H
Compare with similar boats and find the perfect one for you.
2027 Yamaha 255 FSH Sport H | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $123,499 | $124,299 | $117,799 | $135,999 | $106,299 | $104,999 |
| Location | Columbus | Columbus | Huron | Columbus | Huron | Huron |
| Nominal Length | 25' | 25' | 25' | 25' | 25' | 25' |
| Engine Make | YAMAHA | Yamaha | - | Yamaha | - | - |
| Total Engine Power | 250 hp | 200 hp | - | 250 hp | - | - |
| Days on Market | 21 | 21 | 291 | 21 | 288 | 291 |
| Get in touch |
Other Yamaha 255 FSH Sport H boats for sale in Ohio, United States
Other Yamaha boats for sale in Ohio, United States
Meet the Broker

Address
Want to update the details or images for this boat? Claim this listing by getting in touch.
Boat Location
Contact Sizzle Marine about 2027 Yamaha 255 FSH Sport H
4215 Westerville Road, Columbus, OH, 43224
























