2014 Viking 70 Convertible Boat in Virginia Beach, VA 23451 US
70 Convertible
2 Engines (2x MTU)
70 feet
Diesel
Fiberglass/Reinforced
DESPERADO is a perfect representation of the highly sought after all around best model Viking every built. Speced and built with extreme attention to detail such as factory installed SeaKeeper 26, Viking Performance Package, focusing on speed, efficiency, and above all, comfort. DESPERADO is arguably one of the fastest 70s Viking built, incorporating carbon fiber in strategic areas, to reduce weight and maximize efficiency. Combined with the Palm Beach Towers hardtop, additional fuel capacity, and upgraded MTU 2600HP engines, she truly lives up to her reputation.
This four stateroom 70 features the highly desirable VIP cross over bunk layout as well as salon day head, beautiful granitecountertops, backlit Channel glass backsplash, and teak trim package with crown molding. This vessel is meticulously maintained by an experienced professional captain and longtime owners.
- Custom L-shaped salon sofa to starboard with Dewberry lift for easy access and storage in arms
- Teak crown molding around upper galley cabinets and electrical and day head
- AC Receptacle under dinette table
- Full canvas carpet runner with step covers
- Lambrequins custom fabric with solid teak trim
- Teak strips in headliner
- Custom cocktail table with storage in base with Mappa Burl wood inlay surface
- Main electrical panel forward of day head behind concealed cabinet door with Octoplex
- Icemaker forward of day head
- 50" Pop up flat screen TV in port credenza
- Silhouette blinds
- Solid teak fluted valences with teak blind covers
- Solid teak carpet thresholds
- Dimmer switches on all overhead LED lighting
- Amtico Teak Parque
- Teak crown molding trim
- Salon door with electric door opener
- Large curved dinette seating in custom Ultraleather (tobacco buff)
- Teak dinette table with mappa burl inlay
- Liquor bottle storage in credenza on backside of dinette
- Custom backlit Channel glass artwork above dinette seating
- Storage below seating
- Walkaround island
- Large pantry storage forward of galley with additional eye-level pull out cabinet drawers
- (3) Bar stools on aft side of island, with backs in custom decorator fabric
- Granite countertops 110V outlet next to switch of cabinet above sink
- Custom Channel glass backlit artwork in forward counter backsplash
- Trash compactor
- Stainless steel under mount sink
- Four-burner range
- Microwave in cabinet
- Custom Amtico teak Parque flooring
- Upper galley forward cabinets
- Storage below forward galley countertop
- Indirect LED lighting in
- (2) Refrigerator and (1) SUB ZERO units in island
- AV/Storage room forward of galley for additional storage
- Direct access port aft salon
- Custom faucet and sink
- Rite Air filter system
- Custom System 6 innerspring mattress
- Teak night stands flanked with fabric lambrequins trimmed in solid teak
- Vaulted ceiling with solid teak trim
- Custom headboard
- Large closet to port with cabinet drawer storage aft
- Diamond panel closet doors
- Reading lights
- Indirect lighting below bedrail
- Custom wall covering
- Teak strips in headliner
- Carpet runner
- Entertainment center with Samsung TV with sound bar
- Storage below bed
- Ensuite master head to port
- Mirrored ceiling
- Custom wallpaper
- Granite vanity top
- Solid one-piece shower door
- Headhunter head system
- Amtico Teak Parque flooring
- Mirrored vanity
- Crossover VIP layout with double berth to port, split with starboard upper berth
- Storage below berths
- Teak valence to starboard with diffused AC behind
- Speakers in ceiling
- Carpet runner
- Custom wallpaper
- DVD/BluRay player
- TV trim solid teak
- Upper cabinet storage to port
- Hanging locker
- Ensuite head
- Upper and lower berths with mattress upgrade
- Hanging locker
- Storage below lower bunk
- 19" Flat screen TV
- Custom wall covering
- Carpet runner
- Speakers in ceiling
- Ensuite head
- Deep upper and lower berths with mattress upgrade
- Mirrored storage cabinets outboard of upper berth
- Custom locker bunk lift with rod storage inside
- Carpet runner
- Walk through access to engine room through door
- 19" Flat screen TV
- Teak night stand and drawer storage
- Ensuite head
- Hanging locker storage
- Speakers in ceiling
- All heads are Headhunter system
- Granite vanities
- Amtico Parque floors
- Custom wallpaper
- Mirrored ceilings
- Towel bars and rings brushed nickel
- (3) Release Marine Trillion Series helm chairs
- Custom Release teak helm pod
- Single lever controls with bow thruster button in shift handles
- Walk around center helm console
- Hydraulic riggers, New 2025
- Furuno RD33
- (2) ICOM 604 VHF
- (2) KEP Displays
- Furuno FCV 1200 sounder
- Garmin AIS
- Garmin autopilot
- Garmin 8612/Dropdown box
- Garmin 8617
- Garmin XM Weather
- Furuno NavNet 3D
- Starlink
- Furuno radar
- Octoplex control panel
- OMNI SONAR CSH 8
- Fusion stereo
- Palm Beach Towers hardtop
- Half tower fresh water wash down under sink
- 12V Outlet in radio box
- Large refrigerator/freezer box forward above brow
- Port and starboard bench seating with storage under two aft facing jump seats
- Trash bucket storage under starboard jump seat
- Drop down electronics box in hardtop
- Recessed Epoch US9 HD teaser reels in hardtop
- Upgraded bolster style cushions in ultraleather
- 3-position R/W/B overhead lights in hardtop
- Watermaker control panel in console
- Lumitec LED spreader lights
- Multi-colored lights in hardtop
- Double-sided bridge rail aft, with leg for safety rail around bridge access hatch
- Polished rod holders on aft rail
- 3-sided Acrylic curtain enclosure
- Large freezer forward
- Hydraulic riggers (out and aft configuration), New in 2025
- Furuno radar 25kW 96 mile with 6' scanner
- Furuno Navnet 3D plotter
- Furuno FCV 1200 sounder
- Furuno 2kW 200kHz transducer
- Furuno 2kW 50kHz transducer
- Furuno RD33 digital depth/temp/speed display
- KEP 17" LED displays
- Garmin 8" GPSMAP
- 8617 8" in drop down box
- Garmin black box with grid controller for KEP displays
- Garmin autopilot
- GHP20 Garmin GSD 26 sounder with Airmar 1kW transducer
- Garmin GXM52 weather antenna
- ACR RCL 100 24V spotlight FLIR M625XP Thermal imager
- (2) ICOM IC-M604 VHFs
- ICOM Command mic plug/mount near salon door
- Fusion MS-IP700I stereo with Sirius/XM tuner
- Fusion MS-NRX2001 wired remote in cockpit
- JL Audio speakers in flybridge and cockpit
- WiFi router Rogue Pro Wi-Fi converter/bridge
- KVH Tracvision HD7 SATTV
- KVH HD7 Sat TV Dummy Dome with baseplate
- Apple TV
- URC RF-system controller URC remotes
- Lumishore TRI color underwater lights
- Oil change system plumbed to cockpit
- Headhunter freshwater pump
- Seakeeper 26 with new Sphere 2026
- 1400 GPD Aquamatic water maker with auto backflush
- Eskimo Ice Chipper
- Variable speed central Seawater System ElectroSea Clearline System
- Water tank fill valve from cockpit
- WIllyVac DC
- Bow thruster
- Spot Zero
- Awlgrip brass thru-hulls and sea strainers in engine room and bilges
- MTU M94 Series 2000 2600HP engines with 2750 original hours
- Additional Onan 27kW gnerator
- All pumps in engine room painted snow white
- 110V outlet on aft bulkhead at entryway
- Gas-water separator on both generators
- Four-drawer Craftsman tool box
- Teak mezzanine
- "Cool Breeze" mezzanine air conditioning
- Custom Costa mezzanine cushions with armrest
- Large double hatch mezzanine freezer with bait trays
- Salon entry refrigerated step box
- Port side mezzanine insulated box with Eskimo ice discharge
- Teak cockpit Release Trillion Series fighting chair with rocket launcher
- In-deck live well
- In-deck fish box with split lids
- Transom live well with window and lights
- Transom fish door with lift gate
- Quick disconnect fittings under coamings for on deck tubs tubes or livewell
- Threaded cockpit scuppers (2) 24V outlets under coaming
- (2) 12V outlets under coaming
- Fresh and salt water washdowns under coaming
- Release Marine boltless rod holders
- Multi-colored lighting in deck overhand
- Seakeeper Gyro 26
- Full cockpit cover
- Refrigerated step box
- (2) cockpit freezer
- Windlass
- Anchor locker
- Fresh water washdown inside anchor locker
- Awlgrip inside anchor bracket in anchor locker
- Deck fill for fresh water
- No bow rail
- Single forward deck hatch
- White hull/black boot stripe
- Additional fuel tank (total of three)
- Fiberglass side thru hulls
- Prop pockets to reduce draft
- House side handrails that follow window line
- Painted rubrail snow white
- Performance Package enhanced build
- Resin infused hull
- Carbon fiber in deckhouse
- Custom Engine pickups
- No "keel"
- Custom fairing around rudder ports and running gear
Owner's personal items
Tackle
Engine and generator hours are as of the date of the original listing and are a representation of what the listing broker is told by the owner and/or actual reading of the engine hour meters. The broker cannot guarantee the true hours. It is the responsibility of the purchaser and/or his agent to verify engine hours, warranties implied or otherwise and major overhauls as well as all other representations noted on the listing brochure.
The company offers the details of this vessel in good faith but cannot guarantee or warrant the accuracy of this information nor warrant the condition of the vessel. A buyer should instruct his agents, or his surveyors, to investigate such details as the buyer desires validated. This vessel is offered subject to prior sale, price change or withdrawal without notice.
Price History
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 7/2/26 | Initial price | $3,895,000 |
2014 Viking 70 Convertible Video Tours
Overview from around the web 2014 Viking 70 Convertible
Customers rave about the 2014 Viking 70 Convertible for its exceptional performance, luxurious amenities, and spacious design
Many boaters appreciate the impressive maneuverability and speed that the powerful engines provide, making it a favorite for both sportfishing and cruising. The interior layout receives high praise for its thoughtful design, offering a blend of comfort and style with plenty of living space. Owners often highlight the well-appointed galley and comfortable staterooms, making extended trips enjoyable for family and guests. Fishing enthusiasts are particularly impressed with the dedicated tackle storage, ample cockpit space, and cutting-edge technology that enhances their fishing experience. The construction quality and attention to detail are consistently noted, affirming Viking’s reputation for building durable, high-performance yachts. Overall, the 2014 Viking 70 Convertible stands out as a top choice for those seeking a luxurious and capable vessel on the water.
The Biggest Pros and Cons
The 2014 Viking 70 Convertible is a notable contender in the luxury sportfishing yacht segment, offering a blend of performance, comfort, and style. Here are some pros and cons associated with this impressive vessel:
Pros
Exceptional Performance: The Viking 70 Convertible is equipped with powerful engines that deliver impressive speed and maneuverability, making it ideal for both fishing and cruising.
Luxurious Interior: With high-end finishes and spacious living areas, the interior of the Viking 70 Convertible offers a refined atmosphere, including a well-appointed salon, gourmet galley, and multiple staterooms.
Innovative Design: Viking is known for its commitment to quality and innovation. The 2014 model showcases cutting-edge technology and craftsmanship that enhance both functionality and aesthetics.
Large Cockpit: The expansive cockpit design provides ample space for fishing activities, including rod holders, fish boxes, and a bait prep area, catering to serious anglers.
Stability and Comfort: The yacht's deep-V hull provides excellent stability in various sea conditions, enhancing the overall comfort for passengers during both rough and calm waters.
State-of-the-Art Electronics: Equipped with advanced navigation and entertainment systems, the Viking 70 Convertible ensures a contemporary and enjoyable onboard experience.
Customization Options: Buyers have the opportunity to customize various features, from interior layouts to fishing gear, allowing for a personalized touch.
Cons
Size and Maneuverability: While the size offers benefits, it can also pose challenges in terms of harbor maneuverability and docking, especially for less experienced captains.
Maintenance Costs: As with any luxury yacht, maintenance can be costly. The Viking 70 Convertible requires regular upkeep, which might be a consideration for potential owners.
Fuel Efficiency: The powerful engines, while offering great performance, may not be the most fuel-efficient option, potentially leading to higher operational costs.
Price Point: The initial investment for the Viking 70 Convertible is significant, which may limit accessibility for some buyers in the market for a sportfishing yacht.
Limited Storage: While spacious, the layout may not provide as much storage as some larger yachts, potentially requiring creative solutions for gear and supplies.
Made For
The 2014 Viking 70 Convertible is designed for serious anglers and luxury boating enthusiasts alike. This vessel is perfect for those who demand top-tier performance and comfort while pursuing their passion for sportfishing or cruising. With its spacious layout, cutting-edge technology, and powerful engines, the Viking 70 Convertible caters to both competitive fishermen looking to tackle offshore challenges and families seeking unforgettable experiences on the water. Whether you're hosting friends for a day of fishing, indulging in a weekend getaway, or simply enjoying the open sea, this boat offers the versatility and elegance to meet diverse needs. The meticulously designed interior provides ample living space, making it ideal for extended trips or entertaining guests in style. With everything from a state-of-the-art galley to luxurious staterooms, the Viking 70 Convertible ensures that every journey is as enjoyable as it is successful.
Finance your dream boat!
Finance your dream boat!
Be the first to know when similar boats hit the market
Get notified when new boats become available
Boats For Sale in Virginia, United States Similar to the 2014 Viking 70 Convertible
Compare with similar boats and find the perfect one for you.
2014 Viking 70 Convertible | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $3,895,000 | $1,289,000 | $625,000 | $599,000 | $599,000 | $465,000 |
| Virginia Beach | Melfa | Poquoson | Hampton | Hampton | Hampton |
| 70' | 52' | 51' | 48' | 48' | 60' |
| 6' | - | - | - | - | - |
| MTU | MAN | Caterpillar | MAN | Man | Caterpillar |
| 2600 hp | 1360 hp | 1001 hp | 1100 hp | 1100 hp | 1400 hp |
| 3 | 127 | 18 | 858 | 862 | 103 |
Other Viking boats for sale in Virginia, United States
Meet the Broker

Address
Other Information about HMY Yacht Sales, Inc.
HMY Yachts has a premier office location at Soverel Harbour Marina, located in the heart of Palm Beach Gardens off the Intracoastal Waterway. Just northwest of the P.G.A. Boulevard Bridge, our office and marina is convenient to nearby on-water dining, shopping, and golf courses. HMY represents many different types and brands of new and used yachts at Soverel Harbor Marina, including Viking Yachts, Princess Yachts, Two Oceans Yachts, ECLIPSE, Nimbus, and MJM - plus a variety of pre-owned yachts for sale. This is HMY's main office and home to professional yacht brokers and administrative broker assistants who will personally help you through your yacht buying or selling process.
The marina has over 140 wet slips and floating docks from 30' - 75'. Dockside fueling, pump-out services, and nearby amenities like showers, laundry, and more are accessible at the marina.
If you want to sell your yacht, no other brokerage office in Palm Beach Gardens can offer the experience, exposure to the market, or advertising capabilities than HMY. Let our team help you sell your vessel quickly and for top dollar. HMY Yachts is the premier yacht dealer and broker in Palm Beach County.
Boat Location
Contact HMY Yacht Sales, Inc. about 2014 Viking 70 Convertible
Soverel Harbour Marina, 2401 PGA Boulevard, Palm Beach Gardens, FL, 33410























































