2024 Sun Tracker Bass Buggy 18 DLX Boat in Gainesville, VA 20155 US
Bass Buggy 18 DLX
1 Engine (Mercury)
20 feet
Gas
Aluminum
Year after year, the BASS BUGGY® 18 DLX continues to be the best-selling pontoon boat in the SUN TRACKER® lineup, and there are plenty of reasons why.
For one, this boat has a nimble and easy-to-tow 20' length overall, but still provides plenty of playpen room for a crew of eight. Speaking of the playpen-inside the tall railings (great for boating with kids!), you'll find all the features anglers want on a fishing boat, including two aerated livewells, rod holders, four fishing chairs and pre-wiring for an optional fishing package.
And there's still room for the entire crew to relax under the Bimini top and enjoy the day!
-
Length:20' 0"
-
Deck Length: 17' 8"
-
Deck Width: 8' 2"
-
Max. Recommended HP: 75 HP
-
Fuel Capacity: 32.1 gal.
-
Pontoon Log Length: 18' 4"
-
Pontoon Log Diameter: 24"
-
Pontoon Log Material: 0.08 5052 marine alloy
-
Max. Person Capacity: 8 persons
-
Max. Person Weight: 1200 lbs.
-
Max. Person, Motor & Gear Weight: 1775 lbs.
-
Interior Depth: 24"
-
Average Dry Weight: 1470 lbs.
-
Average Package Weight: 2985 lbs.
-
Package Height: 8' 8"
-
Package Width: 8' 2"
-
Towing Length: 27' 5"
-
Storage Length: 27' 5"
Comfort, Convenience & Peace of Mind
- 10+LIFE™ Limited Lifetime Warranty
- NMMA® certified
- NEW 9' (2.74 m) SUN TRACKER® QuickLift™ Bimini top w/LED courtesy lights, storage pockets & protective boot (color-coordinated Sand w/Copper Red or Indigo Blue fencing)
- Gate latches & heavy-duty hinges that open inward
- Built-in LED navigation & anchor lights
- 4 fold-down mooring cleats
- Port wheelchair-accessible gate
- Rear boarding platform w/4-step telescoping boarding ladder & grab rails
- Motor-stop safety lanyard
- Fire extinguisher
- Horn
Livewell System
- Bow aerated livewell w/shutoff valve, drink holder, rod holder & composite lid w/fish ruler
- Aft 8-gal. (30.28 L) aerated livewell/baitwell w/shutoff valve, drink holder, rod holder & composite lid w/fish ruler
Console
- Wraparound sport console shroud & tinted windscreen
- Driver console w/vertical rod holder, integrated storage, drink holders & side-mounted controls
- 4:2 ratio no-feedback steering w/sport steering wheel
- NEW Wet Sounds® stereo w/Bluetooth® & two 6.5" (16.51 cm) upholstery speakers
- Illuminated tachometer & fuel gauge
- Rocker switches
- 12V outlet
- Below-console storage space w/curtain
Interior
- 4 removable & folding fishing chairs w/heavy-duty 2-3/8" (6 cm) diameter pedestals
- Front fishing station w/2 pedestal seat bases; rail-mounted rod & tool holders; & starboard bow storage compartment w/rod & drink holders
- Aft L-lounge couches w/underseat storage
- Adjustable & swiveling helm bucket seat
- Aft fishing station w/2 pedestal seat bases; & rail-mounted rod & tool holders
- Woven 16-oz. (.45 kg) marine-grade flooring throughout
- Marine-grade, UV-resistant, top-coated upholstery w/26-oz. (.74 kg) base material & multiple densities of foam
Performance
- Nose cone & motor pod wave/spray deflectors for a drier ride
- Factory-matched aluminum propeller
Construction & Exterior
- Color: Copper Red or Indigo Blue fencing
- Fence design w/high-sheen finish for long-lasting cosmetics
- Precision fit & finish via plasma & laser-cut parts & robotically-welded construction
- 24" (60.96 cm) diameter high-buoyancy multichambered pontoons w/internal bracing for additional strength
- Rotomolded storage & furniture for superior strength & longevity
- Full-length, 1-piece longitudinal M-bracket deck supports
- Full-width, heavy-duty extruded Z-bar deck supports that are thru-bolted to longitudinal M-brackets
- Heavy-duty aluminum U-channel reinforcement behind bow deck trim
- Extruded & anodized aluminum deck edging w/polished aft corner covers
- All-welded, all-aluminum extended motor pod w/built-in EPA-compliant fuel system
- All-aluminum box-beam transom for strength & longevity
- Pressure-treated 3/4" (1.91 cm) deck w/Limited Lifetime Warranty
- 1-1/4" (3.18 cm), .090" (.23 cm) anodized aluminum fence rails
- Elevated fence panels for deck drainage & ventilation
- Sound- & vibration-deadening fence insulation for a quiet ride
- Stainless or coated corrosion-resistant fasteners
Electrical
- Interior courtesy lighting
- Marine-grade fuse panel
- Protective abrasion-resistant wire wrap
- Water-resistant connectors
- Pre-wired for optional fishing package
The Company offers the details of this vessel in good faith but cannot guarantee or warrant the accuracy of this information nor warrant the condition of the vessel. A buyer should instruct his agents, or his surveyors, to investigate such details as the buyer desires validated. This vessel is offered subject to prior sale, price change, or withdrawal without notice. All sales are final. No returns accepted.
Price History
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/17/26 | Initial price | $28,750 |
2024 Sun Tracker Bass Buggy 18 DLX Video Tours
Sun Tracker Bass Buggy 18 DLX: BoatTEST Review
Overview
The SunTracker Bass Buggy 18 DLX is a fishing pontoon boat designed with input from boaters to enhance the fishing experience. It features a completely new deck layout that includes three fishing chairs, a redesigned console, and two live wells, making it well-equipped for both day and night fishing excursions.
Dimensions and Specifications
The Bass Buggy 18 DLX measures 20 feet in overall length with an 8-foot beam and weighs 1,375 pounds. Its two pontoons are 18 feet 4 inches long with a diameter of 24 inches. The boat carries 25 gallons of fuel and is rated for a maximum engine power of 75 horsepower. The test model was powered by a 40 horsepower Mercury EFI four-stroke engine paired with a 14 by 9 aluminum propeller.
Performance and Handling
During testing, the Bass Buggy 18 DLX achieved a top speed of 16.8 miles per hour at 5,800 rpm while consuming 3.8 gallons of fuel per hour, resulting in an average range of 139 statute miles. While not built for speed, the boat excels in stability and maneuverability, offering a smooth and enjoyable driving experience. The best cruising speed is variable, with fuel economy and range improving at slower speeds.
Exterior Features and Fishing Amenities
The bow area is equipped with port and starboard rod holders, drink and tool holders mounted on the fence, and an inward-opening gate. A 55-pound thrust MotorGuide trolling motor with a wireless remote foot pedal is bow-mounted, allowing precise maneuvering. Two folding pedestal-mounted and removable fishing seats are positioned to port and starboard, with an additional vertical rod holder on the starboard side. A plush forward seat with a backrest and molded grab handles sits in front of the console, beneath which is the forward live well with a shutoff valve.
Helm and Console Design
The helm features a roto-molded console with a simulated wood panel housing two gauges and a 12-volt outlet. The large steering wheel has a thick rubber grip, and the throttle is ergonomically positioned for both seated and standing operation. The premium helm seat offers fore and aft adjustment and swivels 360 degrees, though it lacks vertical adjustment. The design of the console resembles a center console fishbowl, providing excellent visibility and a fun driving experience.
Aft Deck and Additional Features
The aft deck includes an L-shaped seating area to port with ample storage beneath the cushions. At the stern, a third folding fishing seat is accompanied by vertical rod holders. The aft live well doubles as a bait station with a cover that serves as a cutting surface and additional storage. An inward-opening aft gate with a clip and positive lock secures the area, while a substantial swim ladder with built-in grab handles and fold-down lower steps facilitates water access. The engine mount is a newly engineered, all-welded solid aluminum pod extended to accommodate the fuel tank.
Conclusion
The SunTracker Bass Buggy 18 DLX is a stable, comfortable, and spacious pontoon fishing boat that offers more room than many other fishing boats in its size range. Its thoughtful design, including the elevated pontoon platform and well-arranged fishing amenities, makes it a practical and enjoyable rig for anglers. Overall, it delivers a smooth ride and functional layout that meets the needs of fishing enthusiasts.
Overview from around the web 2024 Sun Tracker Bass Buggy 18 DLX
The 2024 Sun Tracker Bass Buggy 18 DLX has received enthusiastic feedback from customers who appreciate its versatile design and comfortable features
Many users highlight the spacious deck, which allows for ample room to fish, entertain, and relax with family and friends. The layout is praised for its functionality, providing easy access to all areas of the boat. Customers also commend the quality of construction, noting its durable materials and attention to detail, ensuring longevity on the water. The comfortable seating with plush cushions offers added relaxation, making it an ideal choice for long days out fishing or cruising. The included features, such as a built-in livewell and convenient storage compartments, further enhance its practicality. Additionally, many boaters report a smooth and stable ride, even in varying water conditions, thanks to the well-engineered hull design. The 2024 model's upgraded aesthetics and modern touches are well-received, making it an attractive option for both seasoned anglers and casual boaters alike. Overall, the Sun Tracker Bass Buggy 18 DLX is celebrated for its combination of performance, comfort, and family-friendly amenities, making it a standout choice for anyone looking for a reliable and enjoyable boating experience.
The Biggest Pros and Cons
Pros
Spacious Layout: The Bass Buggy 18 DLX provides ample space for family and friends, making it ideal for fishing trips, picnics, or leisurely cruises.
Fishing-Friendly Features: Equipped with fishing rod holders, a livewell, and ample storage for tackle, this pontoon is designed to cater to the needs of anglers.
Comfortable Seating: The plush seating is designed for comfort during long days on the water, featuring high-back chairs that provide support and relaxation.
Versatile Performance: The boat is powered by a reliable outboard motor, offering excellent performance for both speed and maneuverability on lakes and rivers.
Durable Construction: Built with high-quality materials, the Bass Buggy stands up to various weather conditions, ensuring longevity and reliability for your adventures.
Easy Maintenance: The straightforward design and materials used make the boat easy to clean and maintain, allowing you to spend more time enjoying the water.
Family-Friendly Features: Safety rails and non-slip decking ensure that families can enjoy the boat with peace of mind while children are onboard.
Cons
Limited Speed: While perfect for leisurely cruising and fishing, some may find the maximum speed to be less than what they desire for more thrilling boating experiences.
Weight Considerations: The boat's size and construction can make it heavier, potentially requiring a more robust towing vehicle.
Basic Amenities: While good for fishing and leisure, it may lack some luxury features that other pontoon boats offer, such as high-end audio systems or advanced electronics.
Not Ideal for Rough Waters: The Bass Buggy 18 DLX is designed for calm waters; it may not perform as well in choppy or rough conditions compared to some more rugged models.
Storage Limitations: While there is a good amount of storage, larger gear, or additional equipment may require careful packing to fit. The 2024 Sun Tracker Bass Buggy 18 DLX is a great choice for those seeking a spacious, family-oriented pontoon with strong fishing capabilities. When considering your boating needs, weigh the pros and cons to determine if this model aligns with your water adventures.
Made For
The 2024 Sun Tracker Bass Buggy 18 DLX is designed for families and fishing enthusiasts looking for a versatile and enjoyable boating experience. Whether you're casting lines at your favorite fishing spot, cruising with friends and family, or simply relaxing on the water, this model caters to a wide range of outdoor activities. With its spacious layout and comfortable seating, it’s perfect for those who value both functionality and leisure. It’s ideal for beginners and seasoned boaters alike who appreciate a durable and reliable pontoon that offers exceptional stability and performance on the water.
Be the first to know when similar boats hit the market
Get notified when new boats become available
Boats For Sale in Virginia, United States Similar to the 2024 Sun Tracker Bass Buggy 18 DLX
Compare with similar boats and find the perfect one for you.
2024 Sun Tracker Bass Buggy 18 DLX | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $28,750 | $27,884 | $27,884 | $27,884 | $29,995 | $32,274 |
| Gainesville | Ashland | Martinsville | Mineral | Gainesville | Pulaski |
| 20' | 18' | 18' | 18' | 18' | 20' |
| Mercury | MERCURY MARINE | MERCURY MARINE | MERCURY MARINE | MERCURY MARINE | MERCURY MARINE |
| 75 hp | 50 hp | 50 hp | 50 hp | 50 hp | 75 hp |
| 45 | 81 | 66 | 290 | 84 | 146 |
Other Sun Tracker Bass Buggy 18 DLX boats for sale in Virginia, United States
Other Sun Tracker boats for sale in Virginia, United States
Meet the Broker

Address
Boat Location
Contact Cabela's Boating Center | Gainesville, VA about 2024 Sun Tracker Bass Buggy 18 DLX
5291 Wellington Branch Drive, Gainesville, VA, 20155




































