2026 Sea Ray SLX 280 Boat in Rogers, MN 55374 US
SLX 280
1 Engine (MERCRUISER)
28 feet
Gas
Fiberglass/Reinforced
Exude elegance and peak performance with the 2026 Sea Ray SLX 280 (Stock #214701), a premium bowrider that redefines luxury on the water. Engineered for social versatility and athletic prowess, the SLX 280 features a reimagined expanded cockpit and a deep U-shaped bow designed to keep your crew connected in total comfort. Whether you're chasing sunsets, entertaining a large group, or enjoying high-speed cruising, this yacht-certified vessel combines Sea Ray's signature style with cutting-edge technology to deliver an elevated on-water experience.
- Engine: Mercury® MerCruiser® 8.2L MAG HO ECT Bravo Three X® (430 HP)
- Trades: Trades considered (Boats only).
- Location: Available at MarineMax Rogers.
- Powerful V8 Propulsion: The 430 HP MerCruiser big-block delivers exhilarating acceleration and high-end performance for watersports and heavy loads.
- Dynamic Running Surface™: Automatically optimizes the boat's trim and attitude for superior stability, faster planing, and improved fuel efficiency.
- Bravo Three X® Drive: Features twin counter-rotating propellers for exceptional maneuverability, enhanced tracking, and precise handling.
- Quiet Ride™ Technology: Comprehensive acoustic insulation reduces noise and vibration, ensuring a peaceful environment for conversation even at cruising speeds.
- Active Trim: A GPS-based automatic engine trim system that maintains the perfect ride attitude without constant manual adjustment.
- Next-Generation Power Tower: An electrically actuated tower with an integrated Bimini top that lowers effortlessly for bridges or storage while keeping the canvas parallel.
- Manual Submersible Swim Step: A fold-down section of the swim platform that provides easy water access and a comfortable place to lounge at the sandbar.
- Three-Zone Gelcoat Finish: Available in striking color schemes like Sea Ray Blue, Rally Red, or Onyx Black for a bold, contemporary look.
- Anchor Bundle: Includes a stainless steel anchor with a windlass, rope, and chain for effortless and secure anchoring.
- Lighting Bundle: Features RGB-W LED color-changing accent and underwater lighting, plus an illuminated Sea Ray hull badge for stunning nighttime aesthetics.
- Expanded Cockpit Social Zone: A redesigned layout with deeper, ergonomic U-shaped seating that maximizes room and passenger security.
- Plush U-Shaped Bow: Offers versatile lounging with foldable armrests and can be upgraded with a teak table and filler cushion for a full sunpad.
- Luxury Upholstery: Premium marine-grade vinyl available in sophisticated "Dune" or "Stone" palettes with diamond-stitched accents.
- Head Compartment: A private, enclosed head with a sink and available VacuFlush® system for all-day convenience.
- Integrated Refrigeration: Includes a 12V drawer-style refrigerator and a built-in cooler under the transom sunpad to keep the crew refreshed.
- Dual Digital Dash: Standard twin 12-inch Simrad® NSX® touchscreen displays providing total control over navigation, engine data, and boat systems.
- Mercury Marine® SmartCraft® Connect: Delivers real-time engine diagnostics and vessel data directly to the helm and your mobile devices.
- Fusion® Premier Audio Upgrade: A concert-level sound system with an Apollo™ RA770 head unit, Signature Series speakers, and a 2000W 8-channel amplifier.
- Inductive Charging Station: Convenient wireless phone charging located at the helm and integrated into the starboard end table.
- CZone® Digital Switching: Allows for simplified control of all lighting and electrical systems via the touchscreen interface.
When you purchase this boat, you don't just get a boat - you join the MarineMax family and benefit from our comprehensive support, making boating easy and enjoyable:
- Ready-to-Go: full fuel tank upon purchase and a Go Boating Gear kit filled with essentials for safety on the water.
- Financial Ease: Hassle-free financing and insurance options.
- Exceptional Service: Convenient online scheduling for all your maintenance needs.
- Expert Training: Boating classes and seminars to build your confidence on the water.
- Community: Exclusive access to our Getaways!® trips and customer events, connecting you with a vibrant community of fellow boaters.
Contact Us Today! Visit us in-store at MarineMax Rogers to see this 2026 Sea Ray SLX 280 in person or contact us to schedule your private showing today!
Price History
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/26 | Price increased | $307,014 |
| 10/8/25 | Initial price | Price on request |
Videos from MarineMax Rogers on this 2026 Sea Ray SLX 280
2026 Sea Ray SLX 280 Video Tours
Sea Ray SLX 280: BoatTEST Review
Overview
The Sea Ray SLX 280 Outboard represents the brand's top-of-the-line series, thoughtfully reimagined from the water up to emphasize luxury, innovative technology, and enhanced functionality for both entertainment and adventure. This model comes standard with dual 250 horsepower Mercury outboards paired with joystick piloting, available in black or white. Measuring 31 feet, 5 inches in length overall, with a beam of nine feet and a draft of 35 inches, the SLX 280 is designed to deliver a balanced combination of performance and comfort.
Power and Performance
Powered by dual Mercury outboards, the SLX 280 has a dry weight of approximately 8,053 pounds, with the demo model weighing around 9,500 pounds. Fuel capacity is 135 gallons, complemented by a 20-gallon freshwater tank. Performance testing revealed an economical cruise speed at 4,000 rpm, achieving 35.4 miles per hour and fuel efficiency of 2.1 miles per gallon, translating to a range of 249 statute miles with a 10% fuel reserve. At wide open throttle (6,100 rpm), the boat reached a top speed of 56.4 miles per hour. The vessel demonstrates quick planing even when fully loaded and promises a smooth, stable ride in various water conditions.
Cockpit and Exterior Features
The cockpit serves as the central social hub, featuring opposing seating arrangements that foster interaction among guests. Upholstery is crafted from high-quality, durable materials with intricate diamond stitch work and ergonomic design, including deeper seats with lumbar support and water-shedding capabilities. The captain's chair is notably wide at 39 inches, accommodating two people comfortably, swiveling to expand the social area, and equipped with convenient cup holders, USB ports, and a hidden inductive charger. Beneath the captain’s seat is a drawer-style 12-volt refrigerator, a rare and clever space utilization for a boat of this size. Additional cockpit amenities include a locking glove compartment, a vacuum-flush head with sink and storage, and a large storage locker in the sole designed to accommodate long items such as skis.
Helm and Technology
The helm station is equipped with joystick piloting for outboards, digital throttle controls, and a tilt steering wheel wrapped in premium material. Dual 12-inch multifunction displays provide comprehensive navigation, vessel, and engine information, while stainless steel tilt switches and active trim controls offer intuitive redundancy. The onboard audio system, developed in collaboration with Fusion, features nine strategically placed signature series speakers and a subwoofer, delivering superior sound quality with minimal distortion. Safety is enhanced by a First Mate marine safety and security system that replaces the traditional kill switch lanyard with a wearable FOB that automatically shuts off the engine if the operator moves beyond a preset distance.
Additional Exterior Amenities
The SLX 280 includes an electrically actuated power tower that provides 6 feet, 7 inches of headroom when raised and 4 feet, 11 inches when lowered. This tower features a downlight projecting the Sea Ray logo, a slide-out shade for cockpit sun protection, and options for additional tower speakers and swiveling wakeboard racks. The cockpit is illuminated by an optional lighting bundle with RGB LED lights both above and below the waterline, docking lights, and an illuminated Sea Ray badge. Boarding is facilitated by a solid wood step on the starboard side and a swinging transom gate to port. The integrated swim platform includes a concealed four-step stainless steel ladder with grab handles. The large sun pad, measuring 68 by 42 inches, offers another social area with cup holders and under-pad storage that can double as a cooler.
Bow Area and Storage
Accessed through a hinged windshield with a locking air dam, the bow area features two forward-facing loungers and a rear-facing bench, all equipped with fold-down armrests and multiple cup holders. The seating is spacious, extending 58 inches from the backrest forward, accommodating taller guests comfortably. Underneath the bow lounges are storage compartments, with the starboard side offering a larger space. Dedicated storage spots are provided for the bow filler cushion and tables included in the comfort bundle. Optional equipment includes a bow boarding ladder and an anchor bundle featuring an electric windlass and washdown nozzle.
Conclusion
The Sea Ray SLX 280 Outboard is a thoughtfully designed vessel that balances upscale amenities with powerful propulsion and innovative features. Its spacious and ergonomically refined cockpit, advanced helm technology, and versatile exterior options make it well-suited for boaters seeking luxury, performance, and customization. The model’s attention to detail and functional design elements support a comfortable and enjoyable boating experience, whether for social gatherings or adventurous outings.
Overview from around the web 2026 Sea Ray SLX 280
The 2026 Sea Ray SLX 280 has garnered positive feedback from customers, highlighting its impressive blend of performance, luxury, and innovative features
Boaters appreciate the sleek, modern design, which combines style with functionality, making it a standout on the water. Many users have praised the spacious deck layout, providing ample seating and social areas for family and friends. The integrated entertainment options, including a high-quality sound system and handy wet bar, have been noted as fantastic for hosting and enjoying days on the water. Performance-wise, customers have applauded the SLX 280 for its smooth handling and powerful engines, making for an exhilarating experience whether cruising or engaging in water sports. The ease of use, especially with the advanced technology and intuitive controls, has also received high marks, making it accessible for both seasoned boaters and newcomers alike. In summary, the 2026 Sea Ray SLX 280 stands out in the market, offering a premium boating experience that's well-received by enthusiasts and casual users alike.
Made For
The 2026 Sea Ray SLX 280 is designed for boating enthusiasts who seek a perfect blend of luxury, performance, and versatility. Ideal for families and friends looking to create unforgettable memories on the water, this boat caters to those who appreciate elegant design and innovative features. Whether you’re cruising through serene lakes, enjoying watersports, or entertaining guests, the SLX 280 offers an exceptional experience. Its spacious layout accommodates gatherings while providing comfortable seating, advanced technology, and ample storage for all your gear. Perfect for both seasoned boaters and newcomers alike, the Sea Ray SLX 280 delivers a thrilling experience and an opportunity to embrace the allure of the open water.
Finance your dream boat!
Finance your dream boat!
Be the first to know when similar boats hit the market
Get notified when new boats become available
Boats For Sale in Minnesota, United States Similar to the 2026 Sea Ray SLX 280
Compare with similar boats and find the perfect one for you.
2026 Sea Ray SLX 280 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $307,014 | $304,268 | $289,995 | $272,560 | $248,806 | $234,089 |
| Rogers | Rogers | Excelsior | Rogers | Rogers | Excelsior |
| 28' | 28' | 31' | 28' | 26' | 31' |
| 3' | - | - | - | - | - |
| MERCRUISER | MERCRUISER | MERCRUISER | MERCURY | MERCRUISER | MERCRUISER |
| 350 hp | 350 hp | 350 hp | 500 hp | 350 hp | 250 hp |
| 265 | 41 | 10 | 20 | 265 | 12 |
Other 2026 Sea Ray SLX 280 For Sale in Minnesota, United States
Other Sea Ray SLX 280 boats for sale in Minnesota, United States
Other Sea Ray boats for sale in Minnesota, United States
Meet the Broker
Address
Boat Location
Contact MarineMax Rogers about 2026 Sea Ray SLX 280
Rogers, MN, 55374













































































