1998 Sea Ray 290 Sundancer Boat in Michigan City, IN 46360 US
290 Sundancer
2 Engines (2x Mercruiser)
29 feet
Gas
Fiberglass/Reinforced
Well-maintained 1998 Sea Ray 290 Sundancer powered by a MerCruiser 7.4L V8 paired with a Bravo sterndrive. The engine has 815 hours and has been professionally serviced and maintained annually. Comes with a Venture tri axle trailer.
This vessel has been exceptionally well cared for and features several quality upgrades that enhance both comfort and functionality.
Upgrades Include:
Camper enclosure with Eisenglass (3 years old)
JL Audio sound system with 6 speakers and 2 subwoofers
JL Audio head unit
Upgraded 4-blade propeller
SeaDek flooring (4 years old)
Custom bow sun pad with removable filler cushion
This is a clean, turn-key Sundancer that shows well and is ready for its next owner.
- 2012 Venture VATB-12625
Price History
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/20/26 | Price decreased | $29,900(-9.1%) |
| 7/31/26 | Initial price | $32,900 |
1998 Sea Ray 290 Sundancer Video Tours
Overview from around the web 1998 Sea Ray 290 Sundancer
The 1998 Sea Ray 290 Sundancer has garnered a lot of positive feedback from boat enthusiasts and owners alike
Many customers appreciate its sleek design and spacious layout, making it an ideal choice for weekend getaways and day cruising. The cabin offers a comfortable living space with a functional galley, ample seating, and sleeping accommodations for a small family or group of friends. Owners often highlight the performance of the 290 Sundancer, noting that it handles well on the water with good acceleration and stability. The powerful twin engine setup provides a smooth ride, even in choppy conditions. The boat's efficiency and fuel economy are also frequently mentioned as advantages, making it both a practical and enjoyable vessel to operate. Additionally, customers appreciate the generous storage options throughout the boat, allowing for easy organization of gear and supplies. The timeless design and classic appeal of the Sea Ray brand shine through, with many owners expressing pride in their choice of the 290 Sundancer. Overall, the 1998 Sea Ray 290 Sundancer is often described as a versatile and reliable boat that perfectly balances comfort and performance for those looking to enjoy their time on the water.
The Biggest Pros and Cons
Pros
Spacious Layout: The 290 Sundancer features a roomy cockpit and cabin, making it ideal for entertaining guests or enjoying family outings. The open layout provides ample seating and a comfortable area for relaxation.
Well-Designed Cabin: Below deck, the cabin offers a full galley, a cozy dinette, and sleeping accommodations for up to four people. The layout maximizes space and functionality for weekend getaways.
Powerful Performance: Equipped with twin engines, the 290 Sundancer delivers impressive power and speed on the water, ensuring an exhilarating cruising experience. Its sturdy build offers reliable handling and stability in various conditions.
Stylish Design: The sleek, aerodynamic design of the 290 Sundancer makes it a head-turner on the water. Its timeless styling is complemented by a well-thought-out helm layout and quality finishes throughout.
Versatile Features: Standard features, such as a full wet bar, swim platform, and built-in storage, enhance the overall boating experience, making it versatile for different activities, from fishing to relaxing.
Cons
Age-Related Maintenance: Being a 1998 model, some owners may face challenges related to age, including the potential for more frequent maintenance or upgrades compared to newer vessels.
Fuel Consumption: With twin engines, the 290 Sundancer can be less fuel-efficient than smaller boats. This may result in higher operational costs, particularly for extensive cruising.
Limited Electronics: While the boat may be equipped with basic navigational and entertainment systems, owners may find that upgrading electronics is necessary to meet modern standards.
Boarding and Accessibility: The swim platform and entry points may pose accessibility challenges for some users, especially in rough waters or for individuals with mobility issues.
Storage Constraints: Although the vessel offers decent storage, those planning longer trips may find limitations compared to larger models, requiring careful packing and organization.
Made For
The 1998 Sea Ray 290 Sundancer is designed for boaters who appreciate a perfect blend of style, performance, and comfort on the water. Ideal for families and couples looking for weekend getaways or longer adventures, this versatile cruiser offers ample space for relaxation and entertainment. With its sleek lines and classic design, it appeals to those who value both aesthetics and functionality. For the adventurous spirit, the 290 Sundancer provides a reliable platform for exploring lakes, rivers, and coastal waters. Its powerful twin engines deliver impressive performance, ensuring smooth maneuverability and speed when needed. Families will appreciate the spacious cabin that comfortably accommodates sleeping arrangements, with a well-equipped galley for cooking meals, making it perfect for extended outings. The cockpit features ample seating and a wet bar, making it an excellent spot for socializing with friends or enjoying a sunset cruise. Whether you’re a seasoned boater or new to the marine lifestyle, the 1998 Sea Ray 290 Sundancer offers an inviting, comfortable, and stylish adventure on the open water.
Be the first to know when similar boats hit the market
Get notified when new boats become available
Boats For Sale in Indiana, United States Similar to the 1998 Sea Ray 290 Sundancer
Compare with similar boats and find the perfect one for you.
1998 Sea Ray 290 Sundancer | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $29,900 | $32,900 | $25,000 | $23,995 | $39,900 | $15,500 |
| Location | Michigan City | Michigan City | Lowell | Evansville | Michigan City | Washington |
| Nominal Length | 29' | 29' | 30' | 27' | 33' | 24' |
| Engine Make | Mercruiser | Mercruiser | Mercruiser | MerCruiser | Mercruiser | 5.0 L Bravo II MerCruiser |
| Total Engine Power | 300 hp | 300 hp | 260 hp | 310 hp | 300 hp | 220 hp |
| Days on Market | 25 | 18 | 19 | 294 | 5 | 55 |
| Get in touch |
Other 1998 Sea Ray 290 Sundancer For Sale in Indiana, United States
Other Sea Ray boats for sale in Indiana, United States
Meet the Broker

Address
Boat Location
Contact Jefferson Beach Yacht Sales about 1998 Sea Ray 290 Sundancer
24400 Jefferson, St. Clair Shores, MI, 48080





































