2008 Sea Ray 205 Sport Boat in Lake Elsinore, CA 92532 US
205 Sport
1 Engine (Mercruiser)
21 feet
Gas
Fiberglass/Reinforced
NOW: $25,000 + Tax & Lic.
Used 2008 Sea Ray 205 Sport Bowrider w/ Mercruiser 5.0L TKS Alpha One Carburated 220HP I/O Engine
ONLY 21 ENGINE HOURS!
Boat And Trailer Included In Sales Price -- Call Today For Details!
Used 2008 Sea Ray 205 Sport Bowrider
HIN# SERV2630I708
2008 Mercruiser 5.0L TKS Alpha One Carburated 220HP I/O Engine With ONLY 21 HOURS!
2008 Midwest Ind. Tandem Axle 5-Pin Galvanized Trailer w/ Detachable Tongue And Disc/Surge Brakes
FEATURES:
- Bimini Top
- Wake Board Tower
- Wake Board Racks
- Am/Fm Stereo
- Trim Indicator
- Depth Sounder
- Tilt Wheel
- Driver & Passenger Captain Seats w/ Bolsters
- Aft Bench
- Open Bow Seating
- Engine Hatch Sun Pad
- Ski Locker
- Anchor Locker
- Swim Step w/ Fold Down Ladder
NOW: $25,000 + Tax & Lic.
Financing Available & Try Before You Buy! We Will Take Your Boat Out For A Lake Test Prior To Sale!
WE ARE DEALING -- TRADES WELCOMED -- WE BUY BOATS -- BEST AFTER SALE SERVICE
The Company offers the details of this vessel in good faith but cannot guarantee or warrant the accuracy of this information nor warrant the condition of the vessel. A buyer should instruct his agents, or his surveyors, to investigate such details as the buyer desires validated. This vessel is offered subject to prior sale, price change, or withdrawal without notice.
Price History
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 7/8/26 | Initial price | $25,000 |
Videos from Inland Boat Center on this 2008 Sea Ray 205 Sport
2008 Sea Ray 205 Sport Video Tours
Sea Ray 205 Sport: BoatTEST Review
Overview
The SeaRay 205 Sport represents the brand's next generation of sport boats, featuring fresh styling that gives it a lower and sleeker appearance compared to previous models. Designed for boaters seeking a higher level of quality and comfort in a 21-foot sport boat, the 205 Sport combines aesthetic appeal with solid performance and thoughtful design.
Exterior Design and Cockpit
Measuring 21 feet in length overall with an 8-foot beam and a draft of 35 inches, the 205 Sport has a dry weight of 3,150 pounds and a fuel capacity of 37 gallons. The hull features a 20-degree dead rise, contributing to its handling characteristics. The cockpit is notably deep, averaging 32 inches, which is beneficial for families with small children. The rear bench seat is extra wide, providing comfortable seating, and storage access is optimized with engine and port and starboard hatches that open safely from inside the cockpit. High-grade marine vinyl upholstery and stainless steel hardware, including cleats, light covers, and a pop-up ski tow eye, enhance both durability and aesthetics. Optional features include a wakeboard tower, racks, and an upgraded stereo system, while the standard custom-fitted tandem axle trailer includes a swing-away tongue and surge brake.
Helm and Controls
The helm area is designed with a sporty seat and ergonomically positioned throttles that allow for comfortable arm rest and precise speed adjustments. Instrumentation is highly legible, featuring large backlit numbers set within stainless steel bezels on a retro-inspired silver dash panel with classic-style switches beneath. Power-assisted steering contributes to an easy and comfortable driving experience, allowing for fingertip control. Storage at the helm includes a lockable glove box on the port side, although accessing the sole locker requires precise positioning of the helm and companion seats. Additional storage is available under the bow seating and within the gunnels. While there is no dedicated spot for personal items like a cell phone or car keys aside from a cup holder, the overall layout emphasizes functionality and user comfort.
Power and Performance
The test boat was equipped with a 220 horsepower MerCruiser 4.3-liter MPI engine paired with an Alpha One drive and a 14.5-inch stainless steel propeller. Performance testing on a 71-degree morning in Tennessee revealed an average top speed of 50.4 miles per hour at 4,780 RPM, consuming 14.8 gallons per hour, resulting in a range of approximately 114 statute miles at wide-open throttle. The most efficient cruise was recorded at 3,000 RPM, achieving 28.4 miles per hour while burning 8.7 gallons per hour, extending the range to 141 statute miles. The boat planes quickly, averaging 3.8 seconds to plane and 6.9 seconds to reach 30 miles per hour. Handling was smooth at all speeds with no propeller ventilation during hard turns, and minimal engine trim was required. The power-assisted steering further enhanced maneuverability and driver comfort.
Conclusion
The SeaRay 205 Sport is a well-built, high-quality 21-foot sport boat that balances style, comfort, and performance. It is particularly suited for boaters seeking a solid and comfortable ride with thoughtful design features. While the 220 horsepower engine provides respectable performance, opting for the available 260 horsepower 5-liter engine would significantly enhance the boat's capabilities, making it a more powerful and dynamic vessel. Overall, the 205 Sport stands out as a refined choice in its class.
Overview from around the web 2008 Sea Ray 205 Sport
The 2008 Sea Ray 205 Sport is often praised by customers for its sleek design, excellent performance, and versatile features
Many boaters appreciate the sporty handling and responsiveness, making it ideal for both cruising and water sports. The spacious layout is frequently highlighted, as it comfortably accommodates friends and family for a day on the water. Customers often commend the quality of construction and attention to detail that Sea Ray is known for, ensuring durability and longevity. Additionally, the well-designed storage compartments are noted as a practical feature, helping to keep the deck organized during outings. The 205 Sport's powerful engine options also receive positive remarks, with many users enjoying the thrill of speed while maintaining fuel efficiency. Overall, the 2008 Sea Ray 205 Sport is celebrated for delivering an enjoyable and reliable boating experience, making it a popular choice among enthusiasts and newcomers alike.
The Biggest Pros and Cons
Pros
Versatile Performance: The Sea Ray 205 Sport is known for its agile handling and smooth ride, making it suitable for a variety of water activities, including skiing, tubing, and cruising.
Compact Size: With its 20-foot length, this boat is easy to trailer and maneuver, making it ideal for family outings on smaller lakes or rivers.
Comfortable Seating: The boat features a spacious layout with ample seating, including a well-designed bow area, which is perfect for socializing and relaxation.
Durable Build: Sea Ray has a reputation for quality craftsmanship, and the 205 Sport is built with robust materials that can withstand the rigors of both fresh and saltwater environments.
Storage Options: The design includes numerous storage compartments for gear, making it convenient for day trips and ensuring a clutter-free experience on the water.
Stylish Design: The sporty aesthetic of the 205 Sport is appealing to a broad range of boaters, offering a modern and attractive presence on the water.
Cons
Limited Space: While the compact size makes it easy to handle, it also means less room for larger groups. It comfortably accommodates a small number of passengers, which might be limiting for bigger families or gatherings.
Motor Options: The 205 Sport typically comes with specific engine options that may not satisfy those seeking higher horsepower or more performance customization.
Wake Performance: For serious water sports enthusiasts, the wake generated by the 205 Sport may not be ideal for advanced wakeboarding or wakesurfing compared to larger, dedicated wake sports boats.
Fuel Efficiency: Like many larger sport boats, the fuel consumption can be higher, especially when fully loaded or during high-performance activities, which may not suit those looking to save on fuel costs.
Limited Amenities: While it offers comfort and style, the 205 Sport has fewer amenities and features than some larger models, which might disappoint those looking for more luxurious upgrades.
Made For
The 2008 Sea Ray 205 Sport is designed for those who crave adventure and versatility on the water. Perfect for families, friends, and water sports enthusiasts, this boat offers a dynamic blend of performance, comfort, and style. Whether you're looking to cruise leisurely along the coastline, anchor for a day of swimming, or engage in thrilling activities like wakeboarding or tubing, the 205 Sport fits the bill. With its compact size, it's ideal for boaters who want the agility to navigate smaller lakes and rivers, yet it still has ample power and stability for larger bodies of water. The thoughtful layout provides plenty of seating, making it great for social outings, while its sporty design appeals to those who appreciate modern aesthetics. This boat is also well-suited for first-time boaters and seasoned mariners alike, ensuring that everyone can enjoy a seamless day on the water.
Be the first to know when similar boats hit the market
Get notified when new boats become available
Boats For Sale in California, United States Similar to the 2008 Sea Ray 205 Sport
Compare with similar boats and find the perfect one for you.
2008 Sea Ray 205 Sport | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $25,000 | $24,987 | $19,500 | $17,225 | $39,500 | $39,500 |
| Lake Elsinore | San Diego | Lake Elsinore | South Lake Tahoe | Berkeley | Lake Elsinore |
| 21' | 22' | 23' | 20' | 28' | 24' |
| Mercruiser | Mercury | Mercruiser | - | Mercruiser | Volvo Penta |
| 220 hp | 150 hp | 325 hp | - | 350 hp | 280 hp |
| 24 | 14 | 225 | 17 | 50 | 773 |
Other Sea Ray boats for sale in California, United States
Meet the Broker

Address
Boat Location
Contact Inland Boat Center about 2008 Sea Ray 205 Sport
31700 Grape St., Lake Elsinore, CA, 92532





















































