2008 Scout 295 Abaco Boat in San Diego, CA 92101 US
295 Abaco
2 Engines (2x Suzuki)
29 feet
Gas
--
The Company offers the details of this vessel in good faith but cannot guarantee or warrant the accuracy of this information nor warrant the condition of the vessel. A buyer should instruct his agents, or his surveyors, to investigate such details as the buyer desires validated. This vessel is offered subject to prior sale, price change, or withdrawal without notice.
Price History
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/11/26 | Price decreased | $99,000(-10.0%) |
| 6/23/26 | Initial price | $110,000 |
2008 Scout 295 Abaco Video Tours
Overview from around the web 2008 Scout 295 Abaco
The 2008 Scout 295 Abaco has garnered positive feedback from customers, who often rave about its exceptional performance and versatility
Many owners appreciate the boat's spacious and well-designed layout, which includes ample seating and entertainment options, making it ideal for family outings and social gatherings. The sturdy construction and premium materials used in its build are frequently highlighted, ensuring durability and longevity. Customers also commend the boat's impressive handling and fuel efficiency, which contribute to a smooth and enjoyable ride on the water. The twin-engine setup provides plenty of power, allowing for swift navigation and quick maneuvers. Additionally, the boat’s fishing features, such as rod storage and bait wells, are well-received by avid anglers. Overall, the 2008 Scout 295 Abaco is seen as a reliable choice for both leisure cruising and fishing expeditions, combining comfort, style, and functionality that satisfies a variety of boating needs.
The Biggest Pros and Cons
Pros
Versatile Design: The 295 Abaco is designed for both fishing and leisurely day cruising, making it a great choice for a variety of water activities.
Comfortable Seating: With ample seating options, including a spacious helm area and comfortable lounge spaces, the boat caters to family outings and social gatherings.
Stable Performance: The deep-V hull provides excellent stability and handling in rough waters, contributing to a safe and enjoyable ride.
Well-Equipped Galley: The onboard galley features a refrigerator, sink, and cooktop, perfect for preparing meals while out on the water.
Quality Construction: Scout is known for its durable build quality and attention to detail, ensuring longevity and reliability of the boat.
Spacious Cabin: The cabin area is designed with comfort in mind, offering sleeping accommodations, storage, and a head for extended trips.
Cons
Fuel Consumption: The twin-engine setup can lead to higher fuel costs, especially for those who plan frequent or extended outings.
Maintenance Needs: As with any older boat, maintenance requirements can increase over time, which may be a consideration for potential buyers.
Limited Speed Range: While suitable for cruising and fishing, the 295 Abaco may not offer the same high-speed performance as some sportier models.
Storage Constraints: While the cabin is spacious, storage options may still be limited for larger gear or equipment.
Age-Related Wear: Being a 2008 model, potential buyers should look for signs of wear or damage and consider a thorough inspection before purchase.
Made For
The 2008 Scout 295 Abaco is designed for boat enthusiasts who seek a perfect blend of performance, comfort, and versatility. Whether you're an avid angler, a family looking for weekend adventures, or someone who enjoys leisurely cruising on the water, this boat caters to a wide range of boating lifestyles. With its spacious layout and thoughtful amenities, the Scout 295 Abaco is ideal for families or groups who appreciate comfort during their time on the water. The seating and sunbathing areas are perfect for relaxing, while the well-equipped fishing features make it an excellent choice for serious anglers. Furthermore, the boat's impressive hull design ensures stability and efficiency in various water conditions, making it suitable for both coastal exploration and offshore adventures. If you're looking for a reliable, stylish, and practical vessel that can help create lasting memories on the water, the 2008 Scout 295 Abaco is a fantastic option to consider.
Finance your dream boat!
Finance your dream boat!
Be the first to know when similar boats hit the market
Get notified when new boats become available
Boats For Sale in California, United States Similar to the 2008 Scout 295 Abaco
Compare with similar boats and find the perfect one for you.
2008 Scout 295 Abaco | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $99,000 | $114,900 | $125,000 | $137,824 | $139,000 | $149,900 |
| Location | San Diego | San Diego | San Diego | San Jose | Newport Beach | Dana Point |
| Nominal Length | 29' | 28' | 35' | 25' | 27' | 24' |
| Engine Make | Suzuki | Yamaha | Yamaha | MERCURY MARINE | Yamaha | Yamaha |
| Total Engine Power | - | 200 hp | 300 hp | 400 hp | 200 hp | - |
| Days on Market | 1 | 29 | 215 | 161 | 1 | 80 |
| Get in touch |
Other Scout boats for sale in California, United States
Meet the Broker
Address
Boat Location
Contact Kusler Yachts about 2008 Scout 295 Abaco
1551 Shelter Island Drive, Suite 101, San Diego, CA, 92106















































