2023 Lowe Stinger 178 Boat in Cleveland, TN 37311 US
Stinger 178
1 Engine (Mercury)
17 feet
Gas
Aluminum
Mercury 90 4 Stroke
Aluminum Tandem Axle Trailer
The Lowe Stinger 178 features a lightning-fast extended-pad Mod-V hull, designed for stability and performance on lakes and rivers, making it suitable for both fishing and recreational boating. The Stinger 178 combines performance, versatility, and angler-friendly features in a compact 17-foot platform. Its Mod-V hull ensures stability and speed, while the fishing and recreational amenities make it suitable for both competitive bass fishing and family outings on the water.
The boat is in great condition with only 28 hours on the Mercury 90 4 Stroke outboard motor. The motor has had the break in service as well as all new batteries and diagnostics ran. This boat is water ready and will serve your fishing needs for many years to come!
The boat is equipped with a Lowrance Ghost trolling motor, A Lowrance 9" graph at the helm and at the bow and Lowrance Active Target live Forward Facing Sonar. The boat is also equipped with an onboard charger to cover all your batteries and keep your equipment working properly.
Specifications:
* Length Overall (LOA): 17 feet 8 inches
* Beam: 7 feet 6 inches
* Hull Type: Mod-V, extended pad
* Weight: Approximately 1,400-1,500 lbs depending on options
* Fuel Capacity: 24 gallons
Water Workz Marine takes pride in our transparency with our pricing. While other dealers have no option boats, we outfit our inventory with upgrades and features that we know will keep our customers happy on the water. We also have NO HIDDEN FEES! While other dealers quote low then add thousands on the back end, we include all destination, dealer prep, parts and labor in our prices. We have a $99 doc fee and applicable taxes that are added to your purchase. Call the honest guys today and get on the water today!
Financing available.
Call us Today at 423-476-0020
Price History
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/23/26 | Initial price | $24,995 |
2023 Lowe Stinger 178 Video Tours
Overview from around the web 2023 Lowe Stinger 178
The 2023 Lowe Stinger 178 has garnered positive feedback from customers, who praise its versatility, performance, and build quality
Many users appreciate the spacious layout and thoughtful design, making it an ideal choice for both fishing and recreational outings. The boat's stability on the water and smooth handling are frequently highlighted, enhancing the overall experience for anglers. Customers also commend the storage options, with ample space for tackle and gear, keeping everything organized and easily accessible. The robust construction and attention to detail reflect Lowe's commitment to quality, instilling confidence in its durability and longevity. Overall, the 2023 Lowe Stinger 178 is celebrated for its combination of functionality and style, offering a reliable option for those looking to enjoy time on the water, whether casting lines or cruising with friends and family.
Made For
The 2023 Lowe Stinger 178 is designed for anglers and boating enthusiasts who appreciate performance, versatility, and comfort on the water. This boat is perfect for both seasoned fishers and those looking to enjoy leisurely family outings. With its streamlined design and robust features, it caters to avid bass fishermen, offering ample storage for tackle and gear, as well as a spacious casting deck for optimal fishing experiences. Families will also find the Stinger 178 appealing, thanks to its comfortable seating and smooth, stable ride, making it ideal for weekend adventures on lakes and rivers. Whether you're navigating through tricky waters or enjoying a calm day fishing, the Lowe Stinger 178 delivers reliability and ease of handling, making it a great choice for anyone looking to enhance their time on the water.
Be the first to know when similar boats hit the market
Get notified when new boats become available
Boats For Sale in Tennessee, United States Similar to the 2023 Lowe Stinger 178
Compare with similar boats and find the perfect one for you.
2023 Lowe Stinger 178 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $24,995 | $25,402 | $21,999 | $27,995 | $29,582 | $29,995 |
| Location | Cleveland | Talbott | Clarksville | Harriman | Clarksville | Talbott |
| Nominal Length | 17' | 16' | 16' | 18' | 18' | 18' |
| Engine Make | Mercury | - | Mercury | Mercury | Mercury | - |
| Total Engine Power | 90 hp | - | - | - | - | - |
| Days on Market | 65 | 27 | 284 | 417 | 284 | 346 |
| Get in touch |
Other Lowe boats for sale in Tennessee, United States
Meet the Broker

Address
Want to update the details or images for this boat? Claim this listing by getting in touch.
Boat Location
Contact Water Workz Marine about 2023 Lowe Stinger 178
2100 S. Lee Highway, Cleveland, TN, 37311










































