2024 Longreach 58 Expedition Boat in Fort Lauderdale, FL 33312 US
58 Expedition
2 Engines (2x Yanmar)
58 feet
Diesel
Fiberglass/Reinforced
2024 58' Power Catamaran - Exceptional Long-Range Cruising & Luxury
Offering 4000 nautical miles at 8kts this exceptional 58' (17.7 m) power catamaran is designed for comfortable long-range cruising, extended stays aboard, and serious offshore adventure. With a generous 23' (7.6 m) beam, 5.58' (1.7 m) draft, and 34-ton fully loaded displacement, with the top speed of 21kn, she offers an impressive combination of stability, volume and capability.
Powered by twin 440 HP Yanmar diesel engines with shaft drive and Python Drives, producing 880 HP total. An impressive 8,800 L (2,323 US gal) fuel capacity supports extended-range cruising, while 3,000 L (792 US gal) of freshwater capacity and a 160 L/hr automatic Stellar watermaker provide excellent independence.
The hotel load, including air conditioning, is powered through the inverter system and lithium battery bank, resulting in no generator noise.
Comfort is provided by 90,000 BTU Frigomar air conditioning and a 12 kW Eberspächer diesel hydronic heating system serving the saloon and cabins. The fully enclosed aft cockpit features electric windows, screening and sliding doors, while the fully enclosed flybridge provides a second comfortable living and entertaining area with twin helm seats, daybed, lounge, dining table, bar, sink, refrigerator, cabinetry, chart table and pop-up TV.
Accommodation includes three queen staterooms, three showers, and three toilets. The galley is equipped with premium Miele appliances, including a four-burner induction cooktop, downdraft extractor, combi steam oven, dishwasher, warming drawer, and vacuum sealer. Full-size Liebherr refrigerator and freezer, a Liebherr bar refrigerator and Bosch washer/dryer complete the extensive onboard amenities.
Navigation and communications equipment includes dual 19" Raymarine displays, radar, FLIR thermal camera and multiple cameras. Dockmate control provides convenient vessel maneuvering.
For serious water activities, she carries a 4.3 m (14') inflatable tender with console, radio, chartplotter, underwater blue lights and a 50 HP Mercury four-stroke outboard. A Bauer dive compressor and tanks, dedicated dive storage, fishing rod locker, toy storage and two 350 kg hydraulic cranes add exceptional capability.
Additional highlights include an 80 kg Ultra stainless-steel anchor, Muir anchor winch, electric aft platform, large forward storage lockers, Portuguese bow deck with flybridge access, filtered drinking water, exterior shower, and extensive storage throughout.
A highly equipped and thoughtfully outfitted 58' power catamaran offering the space, systems, comfort and independence sought by experienced cruisers.
The vessel also comes with Beaching Keels that allows settling on beaches for convenient hull cleaning, maintenance, and inspections.
Currently Cruising in British Columbia
- Twin Yanmar 440 HP Diesel Engines
- 880 HP Total | Shaft Drive | Python Drives
- 8,800 L / 2,323 US Gal Fuel Capacity
- 3,000 L / 792 US Gal Fresh Water
- 160 L/hr Stellar Automatic Watermaker
- 14 × 440 W Solar Panels
- Mastervolt Lithium Battery & Inverter System
- WhisperPower 4.3 kW Diesel Generator
- CZone Electrical Management System
- 90,000 BTU Frigomar Air Conditioning
- 12 kW Eberspächer Hydronic Heating
- Fully Enclosed Cockpit & Flybridge
- 3 Queen Staterooms | 3 Heads | 3 Showers
- Premium Miele Galley Appliances
- Full-Size Liebherr Refrigerator & Freezer
- Raymarine Electronics | Radar | FLIR
- Dockmate Remote Control
- 2 × 350 kg / 770 lb Hydraulic Cranes
- Bauer Dive Compressor & Tanks
- Electric Aft Platform
- 80 kg Ultra Stainless-Steel Anchor
- Portuguese Bow Deck
- Extensive Storage & Water-Toy Storage
- Dedicated Dive & Fishing Gear Lockers
- 2 × Flat Screen TV 43" LG Smart TVs
- Filtered Drinking Water
- Exterior Overhead Shower
- Bosch Washer/Dryer
- AIS
- Autopilot
- Compass
- Depth sounder
- GPS
- 2 x 19” chart plotters
- Radar
- FLIR
- VHF
- Muir anchor chain counter
- Speakers
- Fusion sound system
- 2 x 43 Smart LG Flat Screen TVs
- Starlink
- C Zone electric management with 2 screens
- Generator
- Inverter
- Lithium Batteries
- Battery charger
- Bauer dive compressor
- Frigomar air conditioning
- Stellar fresh water maker
- Additional drinking water filtering
- Hydronic heating
- Hot water heaters
- Full size Leibherr fridge and freezer and Liebherr under bench drinks fridge
- Bosch Washer/Dryer
- Miele combi steamer, Food vacuum sealer, warming drawer
- Miele dishwasher
- Miele Oven
- Solar panels 14 × 440 W
- Swim ladder
- Tender is equipped with an AIS Raymarine display, EPIRB, 100-liter underfloor fuel tank, and automatic bilge pump
- 2 x Bow thrusters
- Beaching keels
- Underwater lights
The Company offers the details of this vessel in good faith but cannot guarantee or warrant the accuracy of this information nor warrant the condition of the vessel. A buyer should instruct his agents, or his surveyors, to investigate such details as the buyer desires validated. This vessel is offered subject to prior sale, price change, or withdrawal without notice.
Price History
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/2/26 | Initial price | $1,800,000 |
Videos from THE YACHT BROKERS on this 2024 Longreach 58 Expedition
Overview from around the web 2024 Longreach 58 Expedition
Customers are raving about the 2024 Longreach 58 Expedition for its exceptional blend of luxury, functionality, and performance
Many have highlighted the spacious, thoughtfully designed interiors that maximize comfort during long journeys, with large windows offering breathtaking views and ample natural light. The modern kitchen and spacious salon area receive particular praise for making onboard living feel both cozy and elegant. Users appreciate the robust construction and advanced engineering, allowing for confident exploration in diverse marine environments. The vessel’s impressive fuel efficiency and navigation systems have also garnered positive feedback, with many noting the ease of handling and smooth sailing. Customers often mention the versatility of the Longreach 58, perfect for both leisurely family vacations and serious expeditions. Additionally, the focus on safety features and its seaworthiness have instilled confidence in those who seek adventure on the open sea. Overall, the 2024 Longreach 58 Expedition is celebrated as a premier choice for those looking to blend adventure with luxury in their ocean experiences.
The Biggest Pros and Cons
Longreach 58 Expedition 2024: Pros and Cons
Pros
Robust Design: The Longreach 58 Expedition is built for durability and longevity, featuring a strong hull designed to withstand various marine conditions, making it ideal for adventurous voyages.
Spacious Interior: The layout offers generous living space with a well-appointed interior that combines comfort and functionality, perfect for long-term cruising.
Advanced Technology: Equipped with modern navigation and communication systems, the vessel ensures safe and efficient travel, enhancing the overall experience for both novice and experienced sailors.
Fuel Efficiency: Designed with efficiency in mind, the boat features optimized engines that provide excellent fuel economy, allowing for extended trips without frequent refueling.
Versatile Use: Whether for leisurely family outings, long expeditions, or fishing adventures, the Longreach 58 is versatile enough to cater to various boating activities.
Comfortable Sleeping Quarters: The spacious cabins offer comfortable sleeping arrangements, with ample storage space, making it suitable for extended stays.
Outdoor Spaces: The design includes expansive deck areas and outdoor seating, allowing for relaxation and enjoyment of the surroundings.
Cons
Initial Cost: The Longreach 58 Expedition may come with a higher initial price point, which could be a consideration for budget-conscious buyers.
Maintenance Requirements: As with any boat, regular maintenance is required to keep it in optimal condition, which can add to ongoing costs.
Maneuverability: The size of the boat may make it less maneuverable in tight spaces or crowded marinas, requiring more skill to handle.
Draft Depth: The vessel’s draft might limit access to shallower areas, potentially restricting opportunities for certain explorative excursions.
Fuel Dependency: Although fuel-efficient, reliance on diesel engines means the boat is dependent on fuel availability, which could be a concern in more remote locations.
Complexity of Systems: The advanced technologies integrated into the boat may require a learning curve, particularly for those less familiar with modern marine electronics.
Made For
The 2024 Longreach 58 Expedition is designed for passionate adventurers and seasoned sailors seeking unparalleled exploration on the open water. This vessel is perfect for those who value luxury and performance, as well as comfort during long voyages. Ideal for families, couples, or groups of friends, the Longreach 58 Expedition accommodates lifestyle and leisure, enabling smooth navigation through both coastal and offshore environments. Whether you're planning extended cruises, fishing expeditions, or leisurely weekends away, this boat promises to elevate every maritime experience, making it an essential choice for anyone serious about their journey on the seas.
Finance your dream boat!
Finance your dream boat!
Be the first to know when similar boats hit the market
Get notified when new boats become available
Boats For Sale in Florida, United States Similar to the 2024 Longreach 58 Expedition
Compare with similar boats and find the perfect one for you.
2024 Longreach 58 Expedition | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $1,800,000 | $1,399,000 | $1,250,000 | $992,999 | $499,000 | $429,000 |
| Location | Fort Lauderdale | Fort Lauderdale | Jacksonville Beach | Fort Lauderdale | Stuart | Miami |
| Nominal Length | 58' | 50' | 50' | 55' | 45' | 58' |
| Draft | 6' | - | - | - | - | - |
| Engine Make | Yanmar | Volvo | VOLVO | Suzuki | MAN | MAN |
| Total Engine Power | 440 hp | 725 hp | 670 hp | 300 hp | - | 2300 hp |
| Days on Market | 22 | 147 | 134 | 134 | 376 | 0 |
| Get in touch |
Meet the Broker

Address
Want to update the details or images for this boat? Claim this listing by getting in touch.
Boat Location
Contact THE YACHT BROKERS about 2024 Longreach 58 Expedition
100 N Federal Hwy., Suite 150, Fort Lauderdale, FL, 33301





















































































