2003 Formula 40 Performance Cruiser Boat in Kemah, TX 77565 US
40 Performance Cruiser
2 Engines (2x YANMAR)
42 feet
Diesel
Fiberglass/Reinforced
"Wine Down"
This 2003 Formula 40 PC pairs the offshore performance and build quality that define Formula's Performance Cruiser series with a documented history of mechanical care.
Twin Yanmar 6LY2A-STP 440 HP diesels - just over 1,000 hours - deliver strong, efficient cruising, with a comfortable cruise in the mid-20-knot range and a top end near 29 knots.
The current owners have invested steadily in the systems that matter most. A brand-new air conditioning system was installed in May 2026 - a meaningful upgrade for Gulf Coast summers. Both engine oil coolers were replaced in 2018, the raw-water pumps have been renewed, the starboard turbocharger was replaced in 2023, and the starboard main heat exchanger was professionally removed and cleaned. The 5.0 kW Westerbeke generator received a new generator end in 2021. The bottom was done in 2023, and a factory Formula cover was purchased new the same year.
On deck, a hydraulic swim platform makes water access and boarding effortless, and a bow thruster takes the stress out of tight-slip and cross-wind docking.
The cockpit offers U-shaped seating with a removable table, a wet bar with sink and ice maker, and a painted aluminum radar arch with bimini top. The helm seats captain and guests behind a three-sided Taylor-made stainless windshield with an opening center section to walk to the bow safely.
Below decks she offers an open floor plan, one-head layout: a forward master with queen berth, an mid cabin that converts to a double, a full-beam salon with convertible dinette, and a galley finished with Corian-style counters, a ceramic cooktop, microwave, and refrigerator/freezer. Blue LED accent lighting sets the mood. The interior wall coverings are ready for refresh - an easy opportunity for the next owner to make the cabin their own.
Repainted in her distinctive Bahama Blue, this Formula 40 PC is a striking, capable Gulf Coast cruiser with the major mechanical updates already handled.
Updated photos and videos soon.
Engine and generator hours are as of the date of the original listing and are a representation of what the listing broker is told by the owner and/or actual reading of the engine hour meters. The broker cannot guarantee the true hours. It is the responsibility of the purchaser and/or his agent to verify engine hours, warranties implied or otherwise and major overhauls as well as all other representations noted on the listing brochure.
The Company offers the details of this vessel in good faith but cannot guarantee or warrant the accuracy of this information nor warrant the condition of the vessel. A buyer should instruct his agents, or his surveyors, to investigate such details as the buyer desires validated. This vessel is offered subject to prior sale, price change, or withdrawal without notice.
Price History
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 7/2/26 | Initial price | $134,900 |
2003 Formula 40 Performance Cruiser Video Tours
Overview
The Formula 40 PC exemplifies the qualities that distinguish an upscale yacht from an average one. Designed with functionality and premium craftsmanship in mind, this model offers a blend of innovative features and thoughtful details that enhance both comfort and usability on the water.
Exterior Design and Cockpit
A standout feature of the Formula 40 PC is its versatile stern section, which significantly enhances the boat's functionality. The stern sunpad is equipped with twin backrests that lock into three distinct positions, allowing it to serve as an aft-facing chaise lounge for sunbathing, an aft-facing seat when at anchor, or additional forward-facing seating for the cockpit. The sunpad lifts on gas shocks to reveal storage space containing a remote control for the swim platform, which doubles as a tender or personal watercraft platform. Also stored here are filler cushions for the U-shaped cockpit seating and cocktail tables, all secured in dedicated cutouts. The cockpit seating is upholstered in Nautilex marine vinyl and includes storage compartments beneath. The cockpit area features flush-mounted stainless steel drink holders and a stereo remote control for convenience. Moving forward, the bow is easily accessible via a walk-through windshield, with ample handholds and a solid, non-skid deck that resists flexing, reflecting the build quality typical of premium yachts.
Interior Living Spaces
Inside, the galley is thoughtfully arranged on the port side, featuring a coffee docking station and generous countertop space measuring approximately 29.5 by 30 inches. The galley includes a two-burner electric stove with a safety micro switch that automatically shuts off when the lid is closed, a 5.2 cubic foot refrigerator, and a 1.8 cubic foot freezer. The cabinetry showcases dovetail joinery on all drawers, a hallmark of quality craftsmanship. The main cabin benefits from three port lights that provide natural light and ventilation. Privacy is enhanced by an innovative lighting system with dimmable uplights and adjustable covers that direct light downward, surpassing the typical curtain solutions found on many boats. Additional interior features include cedar-lined lockers behind mirrored hatches and a port-side cabinet containing a privacy safe and dovetailed drawers that retract smoothly when closed.
Private Accommodations
The forward berth offers ample storage with two pull-out drawers beneath the bed, incorporating the same automatic retraction mechanism as other drawers on board. Overhead, a hatch provides natural light, ventilation with a sliding screen, and serves as an emergency escape route. The aft cabins stand out as particularly comfortable spaces, furnished with ultra-leather seating and equipped with a 19-inch LCD television on the port side. These cabins include substantial storage, including dedicated compartments for pedestals that convert the space into additional berths. The cabins provide about five feet of overhead clearance, with a sole extension that allows occupants to stand naturally without head clearance issues.
Conclusion
The Formula 40 PC by Formula demonstrates a clear commitment to upscale design and functionality. From its adaptable stern sunpad and solid deck construction to its well-appointed galley and comfortable private accommodations, this yacht offers a premium boating experience. The attention to detail in storage solutions, lighting, and materials underscores the difference that quality craftsmanship makes in a cruiser of this class.
Overview from around the web 2003 Formula 40 Performance Cruiser
The 2003 Formula 40 Performance Cruiser is widely praised by owners and enthusiasts for its exceptional blend of performance, luxury, and comfort on the water
Users often highlight its powerful twin-engine setup, which allows for impressive speed and responsiveness, making it ideal for both leisurely cruises and thrilling outings. Many customers appreciate the sophisticated design and attention to detail, noting the stylish exterior and well-appointed interior, which features spacious seating arrangements and high-quality finishes. The layout is frequently described as both functional and aesthetically pleasing, providing ample space for entertaining guests or enjoying family time. Boat owners also commend the Formula 40's stability and handling in various conditions, which enhances the overall boating experience. The vessel's storage capacity and amenities, such as a well-equipped galley and comfortable sleeping quarters, receive high marks for convenience and practicality. In general, the feedback reflects a strong sense of satisfaction among Formula 40 Performance Cruiser owners, who value its performance capabilities and luxurious features that make every outing a memorable one.
Made For
The 2003 Formula 40 Performance Cruiser is designed for boating enthusiasts who seek the perfect blend of luxury, performance, and versatility on the water. This yacht appeals to those who appreciate high-speed cruising without compromising comfort. Ideal for families, couples, or friends looking to spend quality time together, it provides spacious interiors and ample deck space for both relaxation and entertainment. Whether you're an avid sailor or a powerboating aficionado, this performance cruiser caters to a variety of lifestyles. Its sleek design and cutting-edge technology make it suitable for day trips, weekend getaways, or long-distance voyages. With its powerful twin engines, the Formula 40 also appeals to thrill-seekers wanting to experience exhilarating speeds while enjoying the elegance and craftsmanship that Formula boats are known for. Overall, the 2003 Formula 40 Performance Cruiser is perfect for those who desire a seamless combination of performance, luxury, and style in their boating experiences.
Finance your dream boat!
Finance your dream boat!
Be the first to know when similar boats hit the market
Get notified when new boats become available
Boats For Sale in Texas, United States Similar to the 2003 Formula 40 Performance Cruiser
Compare with similar boats and find the perfect one for you.
2003 Formula 40 Performance Cruiser | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $134,900 | $149,900 | $154,000 | $114,982 | $109,990 | $105,000 |
| Kemah | Pottsboro | Seabrook | Rowlett | Austin | Conroe |
| 42' | 37' | 40' | 35' | 34' | 36' |
| YANMAR | - | Yanmar | MerCruiser | MerCruiser | Mercruiser |
| 440 hp | - | 420 hp | 380 hp | 375 hp | 425 hp |
| 5 | - | 187 | 55 | 20 | 471 |
Other Formula 40 Performance Cruiser boats for sale in Texas, United States
Other Formula boats for sale in Texas, United States
Meet the Broker

Address
Boat Location
Contact Yachts360 about 2003 Formula 40 Performance Cruiser
1515 SE 17th Street, Suite 125, Fort Lauderdale, FL, 33316
































