2014 Excel 2072 Stalker CC Boat in New Orleans, LA 70118 US
2072 Stalker CC
1 Engine (Yamaha)
20 feet
Gas
Aluminum
2014 Excel 2072 - Ready to Fish!
Looking for a tough, versatile aluminum boat that is already set up for the water? This 2014 Excel 2072 is a great rig for inshore fishing, freshwater fishing, duck hunting, crabbing, or family time on the bayou.
This package includes:
• Trailer
• Power-Pole shallow-water anchor
• Trolling motor
• Wide, stable aluminum hull
• Plenty of room for fishing gear, coolers, and passengers
• Ready to hook up, launch, and enjoy
Whether you're chasing redfish in the marsh, bass in the freshwater, or need a dependable hunting and utility boat, the Excel 2072 offers the durability and layout to get the job done.
✅ Financing available
✅ Trades welcome - bring us your boat, motor, trailer, ATV, side-by-side, or other possible trade
✅ Message us for pricing, full specifications, photos, and availability
Located in Marrero, Louisiana
Don't wait-clean, equipped aluminum rigs like this don't stay around long!
The Company offers the details of this vessel in good faith but cannot guarantee or warrant the accuracy of this information nor warrant the condition of the vessel. A buyer should instruct his agents, or his surveyors, to investigate such details as the buyer desires validated. This vessel is offered subject to prior sale, price change, or withdrawal without notice.
Price History
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/5/26 | Initial price | $25,995 |
Overview from around the web 2014 Excel 2072 Stalker CC
The 2014 Excel 2072 Stalker CC has garnered positive feedback from customers, who appreciate its robust construction and versatile design
Many users highlight its wide, stable platform, which delivers excellent performance in various water conditions, making it ideal for both fishing and recreational activities. Customers often commend the spacious layout, allowing ample room for gear and passengers, which is perfect for day trips. The durable aluminum hull is another point of praise, as it provides both strength and lightweight maneuverability. Users also appreciate the variety of features offered, including the comfortable seating options and ample storage compartments. Many have noted that the boat’s shallow draft capability is particularly advantageous for navigating through narrow or marshy waters. Overall, the 2014 Excel 2072 Stalker CC impresses with its blend of functionality, durability, and user-friendly design, making it a favorite choice among boaters looking for reliability and versatility on the water.
The Biggest Pros and Cons
2014 Excel 2072 Stalker CC: Pros and Cons
Pros
Durable Construction: The Excel 2072 Stalker CC is built for rugged performance, featuring a robust aluminum hull that stands up to heavy use in various water conditions.
Spacious Design: With a length of 20 feet and a beam of 72 inches, the boat offers ample space for passengers and gear, making it a great choice for fishing trips or recreational outings.
High Capacity: The design allows for a significant weight capacity, which is perfect for carrying extra equipment, cooler, and supplies for longer excursions.
Versatile Use: This model is well-suited for different activities, including fishing, hunting, and leisurely cruising, catering to a wide variety of boating enthusiasts.
Easy Maneuverability: The center console design provides excellent visibility and control, enhancing the overall boating experience.
Customizable: The Stalker CC can often be configured with a range of options and accessories, allowing owners to tailor the boat to their specific needs.
Performance: Equipped with reliable outboard engines, the boat delivers impressive speed and efficiency, ideal for quick trips or reaching remote fishing spots.
Cons
Limited Comfort Features: While designed for utility, the Stalker CC may not have the plush amenities found in higher-end models, such as comfortable seating or advanced electronics.
Wind Protection: The open design of the center console can expose occupants to wind and spray, which might be less comfortable in rough weather conditions.
Weight Considerations: Although durable, the construction might make the boat heavier, which can affect towing and fuel efficiency compared to lighter models.
Basic Design: The aesthetic may be more utilitarian and less visually appealing than more luxury-oriented models, which could be a downside for those looking for style as well as function.
Limited Storage: While there is some storage space, those with extensive gear might find it somewhat lacking compared to boats designed with more compartments and storage options.
Made For
The 2014 Excel 2072 Stalker CC is designed for outdoor enthusiasts and fishing aficionados who appreciate a robust and versatile vessel. This boat is ideal for individuals and families who enjoy hunting, fishing, or leisurely cruising on lakes, rivers, and shallow waters. Its durable construction and deep-V hull design offer stability and maneuverability, making it perfect for both experienced boaters and newcomers alike. With ample storage and various features tailored for functionality, the Excel 2072 Stalker CC caters to those seeking a reliable and practical boat for their adventures on the water.
Be the first to know when similar boats hit the market
Get notified when new boats become available
Boats For Sale in Louisiana, United States Similar to the 2014 Excel 2072 Stalker CC
Compare with similar boats and find the perfect one for you.
2014 Excel 2072 Stalker CC | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $25,995 | $24,995 | $24,995 | $27,995 | $29,995 | $29,995 |
| Location | New Orleans | New Orleans | New Orleans | Metairie | New Orleans | New Orleans |
| Nominal Length | 20' | 18' | 16' | 19' | 20' | 23' |
| Engine Make | Yamaha | YAMAHA | Mud Buddy | Yamaha | Yamaha | Horsepower |
| Total Engine Power | 115 hp | 90 hp | 50 hp | 90 hp | 115 hp | 300 hp |
| Days on Market | 23 | 144 | 185 | 62 | 58 | 95 |
| Get in touch |
Other Excel boats for sale in Louisiana, United States
Meet the Broker

Address
Want to update the details or images for this boat? Claim this listing by getting in touch.
Boat Location
Contact The Boat Yard, Inc about 2014 Excel 2072 Stalker CC
6440 Westbank Expy, New Orleans, LA, 70118


















