2001 Dufour 36 Classic Boat in Alameda, CA 94501 US
36 Classic
1 Engine (Volvo)
35.3 feet
Diesel
Fiberglass/Reinforced
You will be impressed with the beautifully finished Sapele interior and the large cockpit aboard this lovely one-owner-from-new Dufour 36 Classic. Great-looking and well thought-out, she is a three-cabin sailing cruiser-racer. Fit and Finish is way better than her contemporaries and is one of the reasons these boats are sought after by knowledgeable buyers.
The midships galley of the Dufour 36 Classic opens up the aft area for a cabin without compromising the cockpit and its storage capacity. Placing the galley amidships means that you will be the least effected by the boat-yawing effect.
This Dufour Classic 36 has been well maintained and is turnkey ready to enjoy the bay and beyond, equipped with an electric anchor windlass, slab reefing, fresh dodger and a furling genoa.
6-feet 2-inches headroom and the diagonal berth in the forward cabin is a true double and incorporates a nice settee.
Bright space with generous Diagonal Double Berth with sofa, nicely appointed hardwood/hardwood veneer throughout, with class leading storage and locker space.
6 sail bags with no sails
1 MSC flag
1 storm jib sail inside of sail bag
6 type 3 PFD with 2 west marine life jack bags
1 110% R/F Genoa
1 smoke detector
1 fire extinguisher
1 bosuns chair
1 heater
1 imtra windlass control box with connectors and nuts
1 sail tie
Well Appointed Galley with large counter area with durable solid surfaces 2 burner stove, refrigerator and adequate storage. She is complete and ready to cruise with
6 coffee cups
6 bowls
6 plates
6 small cups
6 large cups
7 forks
8 spoons
3 butter knifes
1 Sauce pan
1 metal bracket (not sure what it’s used for maybe for oven)
1 hand brush
1 metal bowl
1 colander bowl
1 salad bowl
1 kettle
1 trash can
Nicely appointed main saloon featuring dinette solid timber back reset and practical chart table, featuring:
1 VHF RADIO
1 ray marine pathfinder RL70
1 stereo
1 nautical boiler
1 tool box
1 sea sense
1 mallet
1 glove
1 flashlight
Set of wooden plugs
3 medical first aid bags
1 Sam splint
2 instant cold ice packs
1 1/4 filled hydrogen peroxide
US Coast Guard Navigation Rules book
3 flares
8 charts of the bay
2 course plotters
1 symbols abbreviations and terms nautical chart book
Tray with 2 caps, block, and shackle
2 deck cap keys
3 red sail ties
2 cigarettes lighter chargers
2 winch handles
1 marinetime institute guide to the rules of the road
2 airhorns
1 dehumidifier
1 Boat hook
Bag full of different manuals for the boats electronic
2 jack lines
Port and Starboard aft cabins, trimmed with hardwood doors and cabinetry which contrasts nicely with the otherwise bright white finishes to provide spacious sleeping quarters with generous head-room for two couples. The table folds down to sleep a third couple, providing sleeping quarters for 8
Starboard aft cabin comprising:
bag with manuals
Binder with additional information
3 seat cushions
2 batteries Xpower
1 fire extinguisher
Port aft cabin
8 type 2 PFD’s
1 fire extinguisher
1 main saloon cabin cushion (to make an extra bed in the main saloon
1 battery
Large, spacious cockpit trimmed with Teak that is in excellent condition with easy access to the water over the transom. Dodger with Canvas and Eisenglas in excellent shape, pedestal steering incorporating instruments.
All lines are lead aft into cabin top clutches for safe handling of the vessel in all Conditions, comprising:
Clutches for all lines
1 life sling
1 ring buoy
1 propane tank
Raytheon 160S
Raytheon ST60+
Raytheon ST6002
Ray marine RC530
4 instrument covers
1 compass
1 manual bilge
1 Raytheon GPS
1 shore power cord
1 life saver buoy
1 life raft
1 lifelong block and tackle 3:1
1 large black fender
1 small white fender
1 emergency tiller
4 extra rock lines
1 spare anchor chain and ride (danforth)
1 Anchor marker
1 Ice chest with no top
1 para tech delta drouge
1 bucket
1 deck brush
1 boat soap almost empty
1 head lube
1 hand held brush
1 Throwable cushion
1 sponge
1 bilge handle
1 Windlass Lofrans cayman 88
1 Anchor chain and rode (plow type)
1 snubber line
4 dock lines
One spring line
4 fenders
The Company offers the details of this vessel in good faith but cannot guarantee or warrant the accuracy of this information nor warrant the condition of the vessel. A buyer should instruct his agents, or his surveyors, to investigate such details as the buyer desires validated. This vessel is offered subject to prior sale, price change, or withdrawal without notice.
Price History
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 7/2/26 | Initial price | $78,000 |
Videos from Seattle Yachts - Alameda on this 2001 Dufour 36 Classic
2001 Dufour 36 Classic Video Tours
Overview from around the web 2001 Dufour 36 Classic
The 2001 Dufour 36 Classic has garnered positive feedback from many boat enthusiasts and owners
Customers frequently praise its elegant design, strong build quality, and excellent performance under sail. The spacious cockpit and thoughtfully laid-out interior create a comfortable living space, ideal for both short trips and longer passages. Many users highlight the boat's stability and ease of handling, making it a great choice for both novice sailors and experienced mariners alike. The generous headroom and ample storage also receive compliments, enhancing the overall experience aboard. Additionally, the Dufour 36 Classic is noted for its impressive sailing characteristics, with quick responsiveness and a reliable track record in various weather conditions. Overall, the feedback reflects that the 2001 Dufour 36 Classic is a well-rounded sailboat that combines performance, comfort, and style, making it a favorite among those who appreciate quality craftsmanship and thoughtful design.
The Biggest Pros and Cons
The Dufour 36 Classic, built in 2001, is a well-regarded sailing yacht known for its blend of performance and comfort. Below are some key pros and cons to consider when evaluating this vessel:
Pros
Sailing Performance: The Dufour 36 Classic is designed for a balanced and responsive sailing experience. Its hull shape offers good stability and speed, making it suitable for both cruising and more spirited sailing.
Spacious Interior: The layout of the Dufour 36 Classic provides ample living space for a yacht of its size. The interior is thoughtfully designed, with comfortable seating and well-appointed cabins, making it ideal for family trips or entertaining guests.
Quality Construction: Known for their craftsmanship, Dufour yachts exhibit high-quality materials and construction practices. This model benefits from durable fiberglass and well-finished interiors, enhancing longevity and aesthetics.
Versatility: The Dufour 36 Classic can be used for different sailing styles, whether coastal cruising, longer passage-making, or even club racing. Its versatility makes it appealing for a diverse range of sailors.
Good Storage Solutions: Ample storage options make it easy to stow gear, provisions, and personal items, which is particularly advantageous for extended voyages.
Cons
Age Considerations: As a 2001 model, it may require more maintenance than newer vessels. Potential buyers should be aware of the age-related wear and tear that may need addressing.
Technology and Features: Compared to modern yachts, the Dufour 36 Classic may lack some of the latest sailing technology and features, such as advanced navigation systems or automated controls, which some sailors may find desirable.
Performance in Heavy Weather: While it performs well in many conditions, the Dufour 36 Classic might not be as robust in heavy weather compared to larger, modern designs tailored for serious offshore sailing.
Limited Headroom: For taller individuals, the cabin's headroom may be somewhat limiting compared to larger models. This could affect comfort for certain sailors, especially during extended stays onboard.
Market Availability: Finding a well-maintained, used model can be tricky, given the age of the boat. Prospective buyers may need to be patient and diligent in their search for a suitable vessel.
Made For
The 2001 Dufour 36 Classic is an ideal choice for sailors seeking a balance of performance, comfort, and versatility. This well-regarded sailboat appeals to a variety of boaters, including: 1. Cruising Enthusiasts: Those who enjoy long passages and coastal cruising will appreciate the spacious interior and ample storage options, making extended voyages enjoyable and convenient. 2. Families: With a layout designed for comfort, including a roomy saloon and multiple sleeping quarters, the Dufour 36 Classic is perfect for families looking for a safe and enjoyable sailing experience. 3. Weekend Sailors: Short-term adventurers will find the ease of handling and setup to be a significant advantage for weekend getaways, allowing quick escapes to the sea. 4. Performance Sailors: This model boasts excellent sailing capabilities, appealing to those who appreciate responsive handling and the thrill of fast passages, whether on the open water or in regattas. 5. First-Time Buyers: The user-friendly design and solid construction make it a great option for new sailors who want a reliable boat that’s easy to manage while they build their skills. In summary, the 2001 Dufour 36 Classic is designed for anyone who values quality craftsmanship, sailing performance, and comfortable living aboard, making it a versatile choice across a wide range of sailing lifestyles.
Finance your dream boat!
Finance your dream boat!
Be the first to know when similar boats hit the market
Get notified when new boats become available
Boats For Sale in California, United States Similar to the 2001 Dufour 36 Classic
Compare with similar boats and find the perfect one for you.
2001 Dufour 36 Classic | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $78,000 | $78,000 | $79,000 | $73,000 | $83,500 | $71,000 |
| Alameda | Alameda | Alameda | Emeryville | Alameda | Marina Del Rey |
| 35' | 36' | 33' | 36' | 36' | 34' |
| 12' | - | - | - | - | - |
| 6' | - | - | - | - | - |
| Volvo | Volvo | Volvo | Universal 35 | - | Yanmar |
| 28 hp | 29 hp | 29 hp | 35 hp | - | 29 hp |
| 5 | 4 | 83 | 108 | 25 | 132 |
Other Dufour boats for sale in California, United States
Meet the Broker

Address
Boat Location
Contact Seattle Yachts - Alameda about 2001 Dufour 36 Classic
1070 Marina Village Pkwy, Suite 104, CA, 94501


























