2027 Cobalt R8 Surf Boat in Branson, MO 65616 US
R8 Surf
1 Engine (Volvo Penta)
27.8 feet
Gas
Fiberglass/Reinforced
This is a new 2027 Cobalt R8 Surf featuring a Graphite Grey hull side, Graphite Grey Interior Deck, and Rich Ebony Bottom. It has the Caramel/Carbon Interior package and is powered by a Volvo Penta 380hp FWD EVC Dual Prop. Other options include:
Battery Charger
Bow Cushion Insert
Camera, Rear Facing
Cobalt Letters, Black Satin
Docking Lights
Arch, Power Folding Black w/Rotating Sunshade
Flagpole
Glass Cockpit, Garmin 943's
Head, Pump-out
Hull Bottom, Rich Ebony
LED Interior Lighting R/G/B
Mooring Cover
Premium Sound w/Transom and Arch Speakers
Rearview Mirror
Sof-Trac Mat, Bow and Cockpit
Sof-Trac Mat, Swim Platform
Sport Black Alum Windshield
Swim Platform Transom Lighting
Trim Tabs
Underwater Lights
Wireless Phone Charger
Call for more info or to schedule a Demo today.
Offering the most room in the Surf Class, the R8 Surf features Cobalt's Custom Wave Technology surf system with multiple hard ballast tanks, the Volve FWD powertrain, and a specifically designed surf hull that integrates with our best-in-class Surf Gate technology to shape the perfect wave for a standout ride. Strikingly redesigned, the R8 Surf features a higher profile with more freeboard, a roomy, expansive interior with both bow and cockpit larger fore to aft, all providing extra comfort for passengers and plenty of room for everything they need for a day on the water.
- Stainless Steel Switches
- Illuminated Switch Panel/Switches
- Hour Meter(s)
- Gloss Black Dash Console
- Glass Cockpit, Dual Garmin 742 Plus
- Depth & Water Temp Pkg.
- Composite Helm Eyebrow, Custom Stitching
- Black Leather/SS Steering Wheel w/Colored Stitching
- Accessory Power Plug - 12 Volt (dual)
- Cooler, Removable Hard-Side (36 qt.)
- Trash Receptacle, 3.5 gal
- Sundeck Convertible Lounger
- Seating Varadense Comfort
- Removable Bow & Cockpit Carpet
- Passenger Seat Flip Backrest System
- Head w/Porta Potti
- Del Mar Helm Capt. Chair
- Carpet, 40 oz., Snap-In w/Neoprene Back
- Bow Walk-Thru Door
- Aft Walk-Thru Carpet
- Aft Sunpad Backrest SS Accent Rail
- Aft Facing Rumble Seat
- Anchor Locker
- Arch, Alum/Stainless w/Sunshade (fixed)
- Bow Scuff Plate, Stainless Steel
- Fender Clips w/Line (4)
- Graphics, Molded-In Gelcoat
- Midship Cleats
- Model Designator, LED, Transom
- Ski Pylon - Stainless Steel
- Sof-Trac Mat, Swim Platform w/Flip-Down Swim Step
- SS Tubular Platform Perimeter Rail
- Stainless Steel Engine Vents
- Swim Platform w/Flip-Down Swim Step
- Tow Balls
- Transhield Shipping Cover
- Wakeboard Racks, Elite (Alum)
- Windshield, Stainless Steel
- 10/5/3 Year Warranty Protection
- Ballast Tanks (6)
- Battery Switch, Dual w/ACR
- Circuit Breaker Protected Elec System
- Composite Floor
- Composite Transom
- Cruise Control-Zero Off
- Fiberglass Cockpit Liner
- Fiberglass Stringer System
- Fire Extinguisher(s), Manual
- Ignition Safety Switch
- Kevlar Reinforced Hull
- Stainless Steel Windshield Braces
- Through Prop Exhaust
The Company offers the details of this vessel in good faith but cannot guarantee or warrant the accuracy of this information nor warrant the condition of the vessel. A buyer should instruct his agents, or his surveyors, to investigate such details as the buyer desires validated. This vessel is offered subject to prior sale, price change, or withdrawal without notice.
2027 Cobalt R8 Surf Video Tours
Overview from around the web 2027 Cobalt R8 Surf
The 2027 Cobalt R8 Surf is garnering rave reviews from customers who appreciate its blend of performance, comfort, and style
Enthusiasts are highlighting the boat’s impressive surf capabilities, thanks to its cutting-edge wake technology that allows for customizable wave shapes, making it perfect for surfers of all skill levels. Customers are also praising the spacious and luxurious interior, which provides ample seating and storage for family and friends, ensuring that every outing is comfortable and enjoyable. The high-quality finishes and attention to detail in the design reflect Cobalt's commitment to excellence, making it a standout choice in the market. Moreover, users have noted the advanced navigation and entertainment systems that enhance the overall boating experience, allowing for easy control and connectivity while on the water. The powerful performance of the engine receives high marks as well, delivering a thrilling ride and confident handling. Overall, the 2027 Cobalt R8 Surf is consistently described as a perfect match for both leisure and adrenaline-pumping water activities, earning its place as a favorite among boaters looking for style and performance.
The Biggest Pros and Cons
Pros
Innovative Surf Technology: The 2027 Cobalt R8 Surf features Cobalt's advanced surf system, allowing for customizable wave shapes and sizes, perfect for surfers of all skill levels.
Spacious Design: With ample seating and storage space, the R8 Surf comfortably accommodates family and friends, enhancing your water adventures.
Performance and Handling: Known for its powerful engine options, the Cobalt R8 Surf delivers impressive speed and smooth handling, making it suitable for both surfing and cruising.
High-Quality Materials: This model boasts premium finishes and durable materials that not only enhance aesthetics but also ensure longevity and resistance to the marine environment.
Advanced Technology Features: Equipped with integrated sound systems, touchscreen controls, and smart monitoring features, the R8 Surf keeps you entertained and informed while on the water.
Customizable Options: Buyers can choose from a variety of color schemes and additional features, allowing for a personalized touch that suits individual tastes.
Cons
Price Point: The Cobalt R8 Surf generally comes with a higher price tag, which may be a consideration for budget-conscious buyers looking for entry-level models.
Maintenance Costs: As with any high-performance vessel, maintenance can be more involved, which may lead to increased long-term ownership costs.
Fuel Consumption: While powerful engines provide great performance, they can also lead to higher fuel consumption compared to smaller, less powerful boats.
Weight: The robust construction adds some weight, which might affect trailering and maneuverability in some situations.
Not for Everyone: While the surf-specific features are fantastic for surfing enthusiasts, those who prefer a general-purpose boat might find it less versatile.
Made For
The 2027 Cobalt R8 Surf is designed for the dedicated watersports enthusiast, catering to those who crave the perfect blend of performance, luxury, and innovative technology on the water. Whether you're a seasoned surfer looking to catch the perfect wave or a family seeking thrilling adventures, this boat offers everything you need for unforgettable days on the water. With its spacious seating and high-end finishes, the R8 Surf comfortably accommodates friends and family, making it ideal for social gatherings or a relaxing day out. Advanced surf systems and customizable wave settings ensure that every ride is tailored to your preferences, whether you're riding the waves or simply enjoying the sun. For those who value style as much as performance, the R8 Surf features sleek lines and modern design elements that turn heads both on and off the water. High-quality materials and cutting-edge technology create an unparalleled boating experience that truly elevates your time on the water. In summary, the 2027 Cobalt R8 Surf is perfect for water sports enthusiasts, families, and anyone seeking luxurious comfort and exceptional performance in an unforgettable boating experience.
Be the first to know when similar boats hit the market
Get notified when new boats become available
Boats For Sale in Missouri, United States Similar to the 2027 Cobalt R8 Surf
Compare with similar boats and find the perfect one for you.
2027 Cobalt R8 Surf | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | Price on request | Price on request | Price on request | Price on request | Price on request | Price on request |
| Location | Branson | O Fallon | Eldon | Branson | Warsaw | |
| Nominal Length | 28' | 26' | 31' | 24' | 26' | 22' |
| Draft | 3' | - | - | - | - | - |
| Engine Make | Volvo Penta | Volvo | VOLVO PENTA | Volvo Penta | Volvo Penta | - |
| Total Engine Power | 380 hp | 380 hp | 700 hp | 300 hp | 380 hp | - |
| Days on Market | 3 | 591 | 24 | 284 | 372 | 1 |
| Get in touch |
Other 2027 Cobalt R8 Surf For Sale in Missouri, United States
Other Cobalt R8 Surf boats for sale in Missouri, United States
Other Cobalt boats for sale in Missouri, United States
Meet the Broker

Address
Want to update the details or images for this boat? Claim this listing by getting in touch.
Boat Location
Contact The Harbor On Table Rock Lake about 2027 Cobalt R8 Surf
363 Harbor Lane, Branson, MO, 65616

























