2013 Chaparral 216 SSi Boat in Galena, MD 21635 US
216 SSi
1 Engine (Volvo Penta)
21.5 feet
Gas
Fiberglass/Reinforced
**NEW LISTING - AVAILABLE NOW **
***VERY CLEAN & READY TO GO***
**Trailer - INCLUDED**
***Call Today For More Information***
2013 Chaparral 216 SSI - Volvo Penta 270 HP V8 - Magic Tilt Aluminum Bunk Trailer
The 216 is a premier family sport boat with a connected-to-the water. Featuring a smartly designed interior, the 216 showcases Chaparral's superior fit and finish from bow to stern. Perfectly balanced and extremely efficient, the 216's Extended V-Plane running surface sips less fuel yet outperforms leading rivals in this size range. A thorough list of standard equipment is highlighted by a large Bimini top with front windscreen that provides all weather protection. Under the gelcoat, Quad Radial Lamination and Kevlar reinforcement keep the strength up and the weight down.
This boat is currently IN STOCK & AVAILABLE NOW with the following features/options:
** Volvo Penta 160 SX-1 - 270 HP - V8 **
** White Hull - Black Accents **
** Kept Indoors - Dry Stack **
** 345 Hours **
** Black Bottom Paint **
** Bluetooth Stereo **
** Black Bimini Top **
** Front & Side Eisenglass Curtains **
** Swim Platform with Integrated Boarding Ladder **
** U-Shaped Bow Seating with Storage
** Magic Tilt Tandem Axle Aluminum Bunk Trailer with Spare Tire - INCLUDED **
You Can Make This Incredible Boat Yours Today !!!
Call Jim's Marine at
1-410-648-5106
For More Information
Jim's Marine - Chaparral Boats - Yamaha Outboards - Coyote Trailers
Price History
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/30/26 | Initial price | $24,995 |
2013 Chaparral 216 SSi Video Tours
Chaparral 216 SSi: BoatTEST Review
Overview
The Chaparral 216 SSI is a 21-foot 6-inch bowrider designed for versatile recreational boating. It features a beam of 8 feet 4 inches and a draft of 34 inches. With an empty weight of 3,500 pounds, plus 30 gallons of fuel and two passengers, the test weight reached 4,030 pounds. This model is powered by a 270 horsepower Volvo Penta 5.0 GXI engine, delivering a blend of performance and efficiency suitable for activities like wakeboarding and cruising.
Power and Performance
During testing, the Chaparral 216 SSI achieved a top speed of 52.4 miles per hour at 5,000 RPM, consuming 21.4 gallons per hour and yielding 2.45 miles per gallon for an 88-mile range. At a more economical cruising speed of 28.6 miles per hour at 3,000 RPM, fuel consumption dropped to 7.6 gallons per hour, improving fuel efficiency to nearly 3.8 miles per gallon and extending range to 135 miles. The boat demonstrated responsive throttle control and straightforward trim adjustments, allowing for smooth acceleration and comfortable handling. The extended V-plane hull design contributed to quick planing times, reaching plane in 3.7 seconds and accelerating to 50 miles per hour in 18.5 seconds. Turning performance was characterized by a gentle roll and stable, comfortable maneuvering, with the ability to add power mid-turn to enhance control.
Exterior Design and Deck Layout
Starting at the stern, the Chaparral 216 SSI features a swim platform with a logo-embossed non-skid surface that enhances safety and aesthetics. A stainless steel grab handle with an integrated tow hook is centrally located on the transom, accompanied by a three-step reboarding ladder positioned within easy view of the helm. The optional premium package adds features such as additional pull-up cleats, a bow scuff plate, and docking lights, while the convenience package includes a stereo remote with trim switch, compass, and depth finder. Notably, fuel fills are provided on both sides of the boat as standard. The seating area includes thick, durable 36-ounce Dura-Life Max vinyl cushions with double French stitching, offering resistance to staining. The aft sun pad cleverly flips back to create a chaise lounge, and the walk-through deck conceals a large storage compartment ideal for wet gear. Wraparound seating at the stern includes two levels of armrests and high gunwales for safety, with port-side observer seating that slides and swivels aft, both featuring flip-up bolsters for comfort. Sole storage beneath the seats is lined with a rubber mat and accessed via a gas-assisted hatch.
Helm and Controls
The helm layout is clean and functional, centered around a three-spoke steering wheel with a flattened bottom to improve legroom. Instrumentation includes fog-proof, stainless steel bezel gauges branded with the Chaparral logo, featuring fuel and speedometer on the port side, a 4-in-1 gauge centrally located, and an integrated hour meter with optional depth gauge to starboard. A subtle eyebrow above the panel reduces glare. Switch panels below the gauges have illuminated icons and secondary indicator lights for active functions, all protected by a clear coat finish. Controls include a dimmer switch and a 12-volt power supply. The captain's armrest provides easy access to throttle adjustments and the stereo remote. Below the helm, ample legroom is available. The windshield is supported by sturdy aluminum and wood veneer panels, with a walk-through door that closes to block wind, secured by a magnetic catch. Storage compartments and stereo controls are conveniently located behind the door.
Bow Area and Storage
The bow seating area incorporates Chaparral's Y-Tech design, combining a pickle fork shape above the waterline with a traditional V hull below. This configuration offers spacious seating with storage beneath the cushions, which include gutters to channel water away. Seat backs open with magnetic closures to reveal additional storage. Instead of a step under the forward seat cushion, an insulated cooler with an overboard drain is integrated, enhancing convenience. The bow also features a non-skid platform suitable for diving and an anchor locker, although the absence of a reboarding ladder in the anchor locker was noted.
Conclusion
The Chaparral 216 SSI presents a well-rounded package combining responsive performance, thoughtful design, and practical features. Its quick planing times and smooth handling make it suitable for water sports and cruising alike. The exterior and interior layouts emphasize comfort, safety, and storage versatility, while optional packages allow for customization. Overall, the 216 SSI demonstrates Chaparral's attention to detail and user-friendly design in a compact bowrider format.
Overview from around the web 2013 Chaparral 216 SSi
The 2013 Chaparral 216 SSi has garnered positive feedback from customers, highlighting several key features that enhance their boating experience
1. Performance: Many users appreciate the boat's powerful and responsive performance, noting that it handles well on both calm waters and choppy conditions. The reliable engine allows for quick acceleration, making it ideal for watersports. 2. Comfort and Space: Customers frequently mention the spacious layout of the 216 SSi, which comfortably accommodates friends and family. The plush seating and ample storage options make it a great choice for day outings and longer trips. 3. Design and Style: The sleek design and attention to detail received praise, with buyers enjoying the modern aesthetics and high-quality finishes. The boat’s overall visual appeal makes it a standout on the water. 4. Features and Amenities: Boaters value the variety of features, such as the upgraded sound system, swim platform, and convenient cockpit layout, which enhance the overall experience. Many find the boat's functionality ideal for both relaxation and engaging in water activities. 5. Build Quality: Customers often highlight the sturdy construction and durability of the Chaparral brand, indicating that the 216 SSi stands up well over time with minimal issues. Overall, the 2013 Chaparral 216 SSi is well-regarded for its blend of comfort, performance, and stylish design, making it a popular choice for boating enthusiasts.
The Biggest Pros and Cons
The 2013 Chaparral 216 SSi is a versatile and stylish bowrider that offers a range of features appealing to boating enthusiasts. Below are some pros and cons of this model:
Pros
Stylish Design: The Chaparral 216 SSi boasts a sleek and modern design that is visually appealing, making it stand out on the water.
Spacious Layout: With ample seating and a roomy cockpit, this boat is perfect for families and groups, allowing for comfortable outings and socializing.
Versatile Performance: Powered by a capable engine, the 216 SSi offers a good balance of speed and maneuverability, making it suitable for watersports and leisurely cruising.
Comfort Features: The boat includes various comfort-focused amenities like spacious sun pads, cup holders, and ample storage space, enhancing the overall boating experience.
Quality Construction: Chaparral is known for its high-quality build standards, and the 216 SSi is no exception, featuring durable materials and a reliable hull design.
Easy to Handle: The 216 SSi's size and layout allow for easy handling, making it an excellent choice for both novice and experienced boaters.
Cons
Limited Storage: While the boat offers some storage options, they may not be sufficient for larger gear or extended outings, potentially leading to some compromises on space.
Draft: The relatively shallow draft may limit the 216 SSi's capabilities in certain waters, particularly in extremely shallow areas.
Engine Options: The standard engine options may not cater to those seeking higher horsepower for activities like wakeboarding or skiing.
Price Point: As with many boats in its class, the price of the 2013 Chaparral 216 SSi may be on the higher side compared to some competitors, which could be a consideration for budget-conscious buyers.
Seating Configuration: While the layout is spacious, it may not accommodate as many passengers as some larger models, limiting its capacity for larger groups.
Made For
The 2013 Chaparral 216 SSi is designed for avid boaters who appreciate both performance and comfort on the water. Ideal for families and friends looking to enjoy leisurely outings, this versatile bowrider caters to those who love water sports, cruising, and everything in between. With its spacious layout, it accommodates up to 10 passengers, making it perfect for social gatherings, fishing trips, or simply soaking up the sun. Whether you're a beginner or an experienced boater, the 216 SSi offers user-friendly features and reliable handling, ensuring a pleasurable experience for everyone aboard. Its sleek design and powerful engine appeal to those who desire a stylish yet functional vessel for their aquatic adventures.
Be the first to know when similar boats hit the market
Get notified when new boats become available
Boats For Sale in Maryland, United States Similar to the 2013 Chaparral 216 SSi
Compare with similar boats and find the perfect one for you.
2013 Chaparral 216 SSi | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $24,995 | $29,900 | $20,000 | $19,900 | $32,500 | $49,900 |
| Location | Galena | Edgewater | Cambridge | Annapolis | Shady Side | Grasonville |
| Nominal Length | 22' | - | 25' | 23' | 26' | 27' |
| Draft | 3' | - | - | - | - | - |
| Engine Make | Volvo Penta | - | Volvo | Volvo | Volvo Penta | Volvo |
| Total Engine Power | 270 hp | - | 320 hp | 240 hp | 320 hp | 375 hp |
| Days on Market | 6 | 0 | 292 | 423 | 131 | 4 |
| Get in touch |
Other 2013 Chaparral 216 SSi For Sale in Maryland, United States
Other Chaparral boats for sale in Maryland, United States
Meet the Broker

Address
Boat Location
Contact Jim's Marine, Inc. about 2013 Chaparral 216 SSi
Route 290 Box 277, 102 East Cross Street, Galena, MD, 21635
























