2027 Boston Whaler 190 Montauk Boat in Middleton, ME 01949 US
190 Montauk
1 Engine (--)
19 feet
Gas
Other
- HULL COLOR: WHITE
- RED GRAPHICS
- SPLIT BOW RAIL
- FORE & AFT SEATING PKG
- FISHING PKG
- LIVEWELL
- SUN TOP W/BOOT
- STEREO
- COMBO REV PILOT SEAT/CONSOLE COVER
Motor Manufacturer: MERCURY
Motor Model: 150 XL 4S
Trailer Year: 2027
Trailer Manufacturer: MAGIC TILT TRAILERS
2027 Boston Whaler 190 Montauk Video Tours
Boston Whaler 190 Montauk: BoatTEST Review
Overview
The Boston Whaler 190 Montauk is a completely redesigned model that redefines the Montauk lineup with improvements in hull design, handling, seating, and storage. Its versatility and numerous customization options allow owners to tailor the boat to a wide range of applications, making it suitable for fishing, cruising, and other recreational activities.
Exterior Design and Deck Layout
The 190 Montauk features a spacious bow deck measuring 6 feet 1 inch by 3 feet 10 inches, with a squared bow providing over 23 square feet of casting or sunning space. The deck is finished with non-skid surfaces for secure footing, and relatively high bulwarks enhance safety. All hardware is recessed for a clean appearance, and an optional bow cushion converts the area into a sun deck. The bow rail stands 21 inches high with an additional 13 inches provided by optional stainless steel rails, which are recommended for safety. Beverage holders are positioned in the aft corners of the bow area. The forward hatch opens to an anchor locker that drains overboard and includes a notch to allow anchor light extension while closed. A large insulated fish box with gas-assist struts and secure latches doubles as a beverage cooler or storage. The split bow rail design facilitates anchor deployment and easy boarding. Additional options include a casting seat and a side-mount pedestal table. Forward of the console, a 72-quart cooler secures with bungee cords into custom brackets and includes a padded seat with cushion and backrest as part of the fishing package.
Helm and Cockpit Features
Access to the cockpit is facilitated by a 33-inch break in the stainless steel rails. Teak foot treads on the gunnels add a touch of elegance. The console offers 17 inches of clearance with the optional T-top and 21 inches without it. The port console hatch is vented and provides access to helm rigging, battery, and battery switch. Starboard storage is dedicated to Plano tackle boxes, included in the fishing package. The helm is equipped with a thick acrylic curved windscreen and a standard Ritchey compass aligned with the wheel. A 7-inch Raymarine multifunction display is mounted above the fixed steering wheel, complemented by multifunction analog gauges on a carbon fiber-effect panel that monitor fuel, volts, water temperature, oil pressure, and engine RPM. Accessory switches are conveniently located to the right. The Mercury shift throttle control binnacle is ergonomically positioned at a 45-degree angle within a recessed dash pocket, an innovative solution for center console layouts. Communication and entertainment equipment include a Raymarine VHF radio with a high-mounted microphone and a Fusion stereo system. The helm features a toe kick for standing operation and a 34-inch wide seat with a 15-inch fore-and-aft dimension. The backrest is adjustable for aft-facing seating or can be locked in place as a leaning post. Under-seat storage includes an optional live well with gas struts, rounded corners, blue finish, and aeration.
T-Top and Cockpit Layout
The lightweight canvas T-top is supported by a powder-coated aluminum frame bolted to the deck with four supports. It provides 6 feet 8 inches of overhead clearance and includes a two-color light and five rod holders. The cockpit behind the helm seat measures 6 feet 7 inches by 3 feet 2 inches, offering over 18 square feet of space. It is self-draining with two large 2-inch scuppers leading directly overboard. The cockpit depth at the stern is 19 inches with a freeboard height of 30 inches. Stern quarters feature jump seats with grab rails and backrests that fit into four sockets doubling as rod holders. The swim platform is teak-covered and equipped with a three-step reboarding ladder extending 22 inches below the water surface, compliant with ABYC standards. The stern also includes 8-inch stainless steel mooring cleats and an optional towing pylon. The splash well houses C-Star hydraulic steering and the fuel fill for the 60-gallon fuel tank. An access hatch leads to the automatic bilge pump with float switch.
Power and Performance
The 190 Montauk measures 19 feet 4 inches in length with an 8-foot beam and a hull draft of 13 inches. The empty weight without the engine is 2,000 pounds. With the engine, two passengers, 36 gallons of fuel, and test equipment, the estimated test weight was 3,131 pounds. Standard power is provided by a 115-horsepower Mercury four-stroke engine; however, the test boat was equipped with a 150-horsepower Mercury four-stroke paired with a stainless steel 14.5 by 17 three-blade inertia propeller. At 5,900 RPM, the boat reached a top speed of 46.9 miles per hour. The optimal cruising speed was 25.9 miles per hour at 3,500 RPM, with a fuel consumption of 4.9 gallons per hour, yielding approximately 5.3 miles per gallon and a range of 285 statute miles while reserving 10% of the 60-gallon fuel capacity. Acceleration tests showed a plane time of 3.3 seconds, reaching 20 miles per hour in 5.5 seconds and 30 miles per hour in 7.6 seconds. The hull design includes two strakes per side and a reverse chine, contributing to clean tracking and smooth, stable handling. The standard C-Star hydraulic steering operates smoothly. According to Boston Whaler, the 115-horsepower engine achieves a top speed of 41 miles per hour and a best cruise of 20.1 miles per hour with similar fuel consumption. The 150-horsepower option offers quicker planing times, which may benefit towing sports, especially when paired with a four-bladed propeller.
Additional Features and Safety
The 190 Montauk comes standard with a tandem axle galvanized trailer featuring a swing-away tongue. A hallmark of Boston Whaler boats is their unsinkability; the company guarantees that the boat will float level even when swamped. Specifically, the 190 Montauk can support an additional 4,000 pounds of weight if swamped, a unique assurance not offered by other manufacturers. This commitment to safety and quality is foundational to Boston Whaler's reputation, established over 60 years ago.
Conclusion
The all-new Boston Whaler 190 Montauk combines thoughtful design, versatile features, and reliable performance in a compact center console package. Its redesigned hull and layout enhance handling, comfort, and utility, while the range of options allows owners to customize the boat to their specific needs. With strong performance from the 150-horsepower engine option and the company's renowned safety standards, the 190 Montauk stands out as a capable and enjoyable vessel for fishing, cruising, and recreational boating.
Overview from around the web 2027 Boston Whaler 190 Montauk
Customers are praising the 2027 Boston Whaler 190 Montauk for its exceptional versatility and reliability
Many appreciate its iconic design and comfortable seating, which makes it perfect for family outings, fishing trips, and leisurely days on the water. Users highlight the boat's stable performance and smooth ride, even in choppy conditions, thanks to its unsinkable hull. The spacious layout, including ample storage options, is frequently mentioned as a standout feature, making it easy to bring along gear and supplies for various water activities. Additionally, the 190 Montauk is commended for its easy handling and maneuverability, making it accessible for both seasoned boaters and newcomers alike. The combination of quality craftsmanship, modern features, and classic styling continues to resonate with owners, making the Boston Whaler 190 Montauk a highly regarded choice in its class.
The Biggest Pros and Cons
Pros
Heritage and Reliability: As part of the Boston Whaler lineage, the 190 Montauk is known for its " unsinkable" hull design, providing peace of mind on the water.
Versatile Design: The 190 Montauk is designed for various activities, from leisurely cruising to fishing adventures. It offers ample space for gear and passengers, making it an ideal choice for families or groups.
Stability and Handling: The boat's deep V-hull enhances stability and allows for smooth handling, even in choppy waters. This makes it suitable for both beginners and experienced boaters.
Quality Construction: Built with high-quality materials, the 190 Montauk is built to withstand the elements, ensuring longevity and requiring minimal maintenance.
Fishing Features: Equipped with rod holders, a live well, and ample storage for fishing gear, this model caters to anglers and those looking to enjoy a day on the water.
Customization Options: The 2027 model offers a range of customization options, allowing buyers to tailor the boat to their specific needs, whether for fishing, watersports, or leisurely outings.
Cons
Price Point: While known for its quality, the Boston Whaler 190 Montauk may come with a higher price tag compared to other boats in its class, which may be a consideration for budget-conscious buyers.
Limited Storage: Although there is adequate storage, it may not be as expansive as larger vessels, which can be a downside for those planning longer trips or requiring more gear.
Seating Capacity: While the boat comfortably accommodates several passengers, the seating might feel snug for larger groups, limiting its appeal for those who often entertain on the water.
Fuel Efficiency: Depending on usage, some owners have noted that fuel consumption may not be as efficient as expected, especially during high-speed cruising.
No Cabin: The open configuration means there’s no cabin space for shelter or overnight stays, which could be a drawback for those seeking a more versatile boating experience. ### Conclusion The 2027 Boston Whaler 190 Montauk stands out for its craftsmanship, versatility, and safety features, making it a fantastic choice for a variety of activities on the water. However, potential buyers should weigh the higher price point and layout considerations to ensure it meets their specific needs. Overall, it remains a popular choice for boating enthusiasts.
Made For
The 2027 Boston Whaler 190 Montauk is designed for those who appreciate versatility and reliability on the water. This iconic center console boat is perfect for both seasoned boaters and newcomers alike, catering to families, fishing enthusiasts, and leisure seekers. With its spacious layout and ample seating, it's ideal for family outings, weekend picnics, or spending a serene day on the water with friends. The boat's robust construction and renowned unsinkable hull make it a safe choice for excursions, whether you're cruising along the coast, fishing in freshwater, or exploring hidden coves. Anglers will love the thoughtful features that enhance the fishing experience, including ample rod storage, a livewell, and a spacious casting platform. The 190 Montauk is built for performance, featuring a reliable and fuel-efficient engine that ensures smooth rides and easy maneuverability. Overall, the 2027 Boston Whaler 190 Montauk is the perfect option for anyone looking to enjoy quality time on the water, offering a balance of comfort, functionality, and peace of mind.
Be the first to know when similar boats hit the market
Get notified when new boats become available
Boats For Sale in Maine, United States Similar to the 2027 Boston Whaler 190 Montauk
Compare with similar boats and find the perfect one for you.
2027 Boston Whaler 190 Montauk | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | Price on request | Price on request | Price on request | Price on request | Price on request | Price on request |
| Location | Middleton | Middleton | Middleton | York | Middleton | Middleton |
| Nominal Length | 19' | 17' | 21' | 19' | 24' | 28' |
| Engine Make | - | - | - | Mercury | - | - |
| Total Engine Power | - | - | - | 115 hp | - | - |
| Days on Market | 21 | 21 | 21 | 118 | 21 | 21 |
| Get in touch |
Other 2027 Boston Whaler 190 Montauk For Sale in Maine, United States
Other Boston Whaler boats for sale in Maine, United States
Meet the Broker

Address
Want to update the details or images for this boat? Claim this listing by getting in touch.
Boat Location
Contact Port Harbor Marine - South Portland, ME about 2027 Boston Whaler 190 Montauk
1 Spring Point Drive, South Portland, ME, 04106












































