2013 Beneteau Oceanis 45 Boat in Marion, MA 02738 US
Oceanis 45
1 Engine (Yanmar)
45 feet
Diesel
Fiberglass/Reinforced
2013 Beneteau Oceanis 45 for Sale | $278,500
Why Buy This 2013 Beneteau Oceanis 45?
This Beneteau Oceanis 45 is an exceptionally well maintained, lightly used 2013 Beneteau Oceanis 45 that combines excellent performance, luxury amenities, and family friendly cruising accommodations. Owned by a very knowledgeable yachtsman, this Beneteau 45 has spent its life cruising the waters of Southeastern Massachusetts, Cape Cod, and the Islands, with professional and owner maintenance and winter storage out of the water under cover.
Powered by a reliable 54 hp Yanmar auxiliary diesel Oceanis has In-mast furling for the main and a new furling genoa for exhilarating sailing performance. Dual wheels provide complete control for the helmsman and ease of movement around the cockpit for your family and friends. The integrated electronics at both helms and under the cockpit table provide ultimate safe piloting and the electric bow thruster makes docking and close quarters maneuvering simple and stress free.
The current owners are downsizing which presents an outstanding opportunity to purchase a turnkey Beneteau Oceanis 45 loaded with premium options.
Is the Beneteau Oceanis 45 Good for Entertaining?
Yes. The Beneteau Oceanis 45 is one of the most versatile mid-40's cruisers in its class, offering a spacious, open cockpit designed for entertaining family and friends. The dual helms gives the captain control without being in the way and the fold-down transom turns into a huge swim platform for swimming or enjoying water toys. There is plenty of room to relax with abundant seating and the two-leaf cockpit table sits six for dinner al fresco.
How Many People Can Sleep on a Beneteau Oceanis 45?
The Beneteau Oceanis 45 comfortably accommodates up to eight overnight guests. Six in three private double staterooms and two more could sleep on a convertible table in the main salon. There are two heads with stall showers - one is en suite to the forward owner's cabin and a second head is located near the companionway with day access and private access from the starboard aft stateroom. Below decks there is plenty of light and air and windows through the hull allow you to see outside so the space is bright and airy.
Why This Beneteau Oceanis 45 Stands Out
Finding a two owner, well maintained Beneteau Oceanis 45 with low hours and premium equipment is increasingly rare. With comprehensive care, desirable factory options, and a proven cruising history throughout New England waters, HANUMAN represents a turnkey opportunity for buyers seeking a luxury cruiser with exceptional performance and comfort.
Interior:
Hanuman has a lovely Alpi Mahogany varnished interior with white upholstered bulkheads and hull sides. Numerous deck hatches and large hull windows in the salon and owners stateroom bath the areas in light and air creating a very comfortable and inviting living space. This three stateroom and two head layout features an Owner's cabin forward with large island berth, en suite head, stall shower and lockers and drawers and plenty of air with three overhead hatches in this cabin alone. Just aft is the main salon with a U-shaped settee to stbd and centerline bench which together will allow eight to sit for dinner. A unique sliding chart table to port may be positioned at the ends or the middle creating a double bench or breakfast nook. The galley is L-shaped and conveniently located aft to port convenient to the salon and the cockpit. Across from the galley is the aft head with access from the main salon and private access from the aft stbd cabin. There is a second stall shower. Two nearly symmetrical aft cabins feature double beds and plenty of lockers and light and air for the comfort of your guests and family.
Galley:
- Vitrifrigo under counter fridge
- Top load refrigerated ice box freezer
- Stainless steel three burner propane stove with oven and broiler - gimbals
- Stainless steel double basin sink
- Foot pump
- Large Corian counter top
- Excellent locker storage space
Electronics:
- Simrad Multi function display that rotates under cockpit table overhang
- Simrad wind display
- Simrad multi display
- Autopilot
- Radar
- Simrad VHF radio at nav station
- Wireless Command mic VHF for cockpit
Mechanical:
- Yanmar 4JHSCE - SD Saildrive 54 hp
- Bow thruster
- Three blade Flexofold prop
- Single lever engine control
- Sea strainer with basket
- Fuel filter and water separator
- Easy access for service
Electrical:
- 12vDC and 120vAC systems
- Three battery banks including house service and engine start and bow thruster
- Battery charger
- Solar panels including two 45 watt
- Inverter
- Anchor windlass
- Electric swim platform actuator
Plumbing:
- Hot and cold pressure water
- Cockpit shower
- Deck washdown pump
- Electric and manual bilge pumps
- Hot water heater heats from engine coolant and shore power
- Two Marine toilets -
- Two holding tanks
- Two separate stall showers with shower drains
Hull:
- White hull in gel coat
- Hull is solid fiberglass
- Deck is resin injected with core for lighter weight, greater stiffness, and better sound and temperature insulation
- Hard chine hull design for greater performance and vertical stability
- Bow thruster in tunnel
- Single rudder - twin helms
- Cast iron fin keel - draws 5'9"
- Electric Swim platform full transom width for great access to the water created full transom bench seat when raised
- Windows in the hull topsides provide light below and create a connectedness with the outside
Deck:
- Huge cockpit for entertaining
- Large cockpit table - polyester - with two leaves and storage
- Four winches for genoa sheets and on cabin house for halyards and sheets and outhaul
- Port side cabin house winch electric for ease of handling
- Fiberglass arch over companionway for main sheet blocks and base for cruising canvas
- Rigid boom vang
- Numerous deck hatches - flush
- Large storage locker in the bow accessible on the foredeck
- Large anchor locker forward
- Anchor roller with plow anchor
- Anchor windlass under cover for chain and rope rode
- Bow and stern rails
- Lifelines with gates to port and stbd
- Bow, midships and stern cleats
Rigging:
- Aluminum mast for in-mast furling
- Roller furling drum at bow
- Wire shrouds and split backstay - double spreader rig
- Dodger - red
- Bimini and connectors - red
- Full three sided cockpit enclosure with side curtains - red
- Cockpit cushions
Sails:
- Mainsail - roller furling
- Genoa - 104% - furling
- Code 0 genneker - like new - rarely used
- Safety gear including life jackets, flares or light signal, fire extinguishers, first aid kit, throwable device
- Anchor with chain and rope rode
- Fenders and dock lines
- Misc spare parts
- Swim ladder
- Magma grill
- Bracket for outboard motor mounted on stern rail
Hanuman is a great boat. The sellers just aren't using her and plan to downsize to a day boat. This is the type of owner you want to buy from - very careful and thoughtful in his maintenance. Call today to come view this boat for yourself.
The company offers the details of this vessel in good faith but cannot guarantee or warrant the accuracy of this information nor warrant the condition of the vessel. A buyer should instruct his agents, or his surveyors, to investigate such details as the buyer desires validated. This vessel is offered subject to prior sale, price change or withdrawal without notice.
Price History
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/15/26 | Initial price | $278,500 |
2013 Beneteau Oceanis 45 Video Tours
Overview from around the web 2013 Beneteau Oceanis 45
The 2013 Beneteau Oceanis 45 has garnered positive feedback from customers, appreciated for its balance of comfort, performance, and stylish design
Many sailors praise the spacious cockpit and well-thought-out layout, making it an excellent choice for both short excursions and longer voyages. Owners frequently highlight the generous living space below deck, noting the bright and airy salon, modern kitchen amenities, and comfortable sleeping quarters. The interior design, with its clean lines and quality finishes, is often noted as a major plus. Performance-wise, customers report that the Oceanis 45 handles well under sail, offering a great balance between speed and stability. Its maneuverability is praised, making it suitable for both seasoned sailors and those new to yachting. Additionally, the attention to detail in features like the easy-to-balance sail plan and the effective rigging system has received accolades, contributing to overall sailing confidence and enjoyable experiences on the water. Overall, the 2013 Beneteau Oceanis 45 stands out as a versatile and reliable choice for recreational sailing.
Made For
The 2013 Beneteau Oceanis 45 is designed for sailors who seek a perfect blend of performance, comfort, and elegance on the water. This versatile sailing yacht is ideal for couples looking to embark on long voyages, as well as families seeking quality time together on the open sea. The spacious interior accommodates up to six people comfortably, making it perfect for entertaining guests or enjoying a peaceful retreat. The well-appointed galley, bright saloon, and multiple cabins provide an inviting atmosphere for relaxation and socializing. For the adventurous sailor, the Oceanis 45 offers a strong, stable hull and responsive sailing characteristics, ensuring both safety and thrill during excursions. Moreover, its modern design and easy handling make it accessible to both novice sailors and seasoned mariners alike. Whether navigating coastal waters, exploring secluded bays, or cruising across oceans, the Beneteau Oceanis 45 is tailored for those who appreciate the finer elements of sailing without sacrificing performance or stability. Its elegant lines and thoughtful design features cater to the needs of today’s sailors, allowing for memorable experiences on the water.
Finance your dream boat!
Finance your dream boat!
Be the first to know when similar boats hit the market
Get notified when new boats become available
Boats For Sale in Massachusetts, United States Similar to the 2013 Beneteau Oceanis 45
Compare with similar boats and find the perfect one for you.
2013 Beneteau Oceanis 45 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $278,500 | $270,000 | $250,000 | $175,000 | $148,500 | $99,000 |
| Location | Marion | South Dartmouth | Mattapoisett | South Dartmouth | South Dartmouth | New Bedford |
| Nominal Length | 45' | 38' | 54' | 30' | 30' | 42' |
| Beam | 15' | - | - | - | - | - |
| Draft | 6' | - | - | - | - | - |
| Engine Make | Yanmar | Yanmar | Yanmar | Yanmar | Yanmar | Yanmar |
| Total Engine Power | 54 hp | 40 hp | 110 hp | 21 hp | 18 hp | 56 hp |
| Days on Market | 9 | 52 | 32 | 2 | 237 | 429 |
| Get in touch |
Other Beneteau boats for sale in Massachusetts, United States
Meet the Broker

Address
Other Information about Cape Yachts
Contact Cape Yachts to learn more! Cape Yachts has been in the business of matching the right boat to the right family since 1986. In those years, we've learned a thing or two about building and maintaining long-lasting relationships by providing exceptional new and brokerage inventory along with the advice, service, and complete support to earn our clients trust and loyalty.
Boat Location
Contact Cape Yachts about 2013 Beneteau Oceanis 45
252 Elm Street, South Dartmouth, MA, 02748





































































