1996 Pro-Line 251 Walkaround Boat in Onekama, MI 49675 US
251 Walkaround
1 Engine (MerCruiser)
25 feet
Gas
Fiberglass/Reinforced
If you're searching for a true Great Lakes fishing boat that's been exceptionally cared for, this 1996 Pro-Line 251 Walkaround deserves a close look.
Freshwater-kept and garage stored, this Pro-Line presents far better than you'd expect for its age. The hull shines, the trailer is in great shape, and it's obvious this boat has benefited from years of careful ownership and routine maintenance.
Powered by a dependable MerCruiser 5.7LX EFI (250 HP) with 1,396 hours, this Pro-Line delivers reliable performance and the smooth ride Pro-Line's deep-V hull has become known for. An Evinrude 9.9 HP four-stroke kicker provides excellent trolling capability, making this an ideal setup for salmon, trout, and walleye fishing.
The spacious walkaround design gives anglers secure access around the entire boat while still providing the comfort of an enclosed V-berth cabin complete with a private head for overnight trips or extended days on the water.
This boat comes well equipped with electronics and fishing gear including:
- MerCruiser 5.7LX EFI (250 HP)
- Evinrude 9.9 HP four-stroke kicker motor
- Raytheon radar
- Lowrance LMS-350A GPS/Chartplotter/Fishfinder
- Raytheon Ray202 VHF marine radio
- Fish Hawk 840 Thermo-Troll system
- Trim tabs
- Compass
- Hardtop with full enclosure
- Outriggers
- Rocket launchers and multiple rod holders
- Spacious self-bailing cockpit
- Insulated fish boxes
- Livewell
- Swim platform with boarding ladder
- Eagle tandem-axle trailer included
Whether you're chasing salmon offshore, spending weekends cruising Lake Michigan, or enjoying overnight trips with family, the Pro-Line 251 Walkaround offers the versatility, ride quality, and durability that have made these boats favorites among serious boaters for decades.
Clean, well-equipped, freshwater-kept, and ready for its next owner, this is an excellent opportunity to own a proven offshore fishing platform that's equally comfortable as a family cruiser.
Available now through Onekama Marine.
Call Aiden today to schedule your private showing.
231-889-5000
The Company offers the details of this vessel in good faith but cannot guarantee or warrant the accuracy of this information nor warrant the condition of the vessel. A buyer should instruct his agents, or his surveyors, to investigate such details as the buyer desires validated. This vessel is offered subject to prior sale, price change, or withdrawal without notice.
Price History
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 6/1/26 | Price decreased | $22,900(-11.6%) |
| 8/28/25 | Price decreased | $25,900(-10.7%) |
| 8/16/25 | Price decreased | $29,000(-7.9%) |
| 6/28/25 | Initial price | $31,500 |
1996 Pro-Line 251 Walkaround Video Tours
Overview from around the web 1996 Pro-Line 251 Walkaround
The 1996 Pro-Line 251 Walkaround has garnered positive feedback from many boaters who appreciate its blend of performance, versatility, and comfort on the water
Customers often highlight the following features and aspects: 1. Spacious Design: The walkaround layout offers ample space for moving around the boat, making it easy to fish, relax, or entertain guests. The forward cabin is noted for providing extra comfort during longer trips. 2. Fishing Features: Anglers appreciate the dedicated fishing amenities, including rod holders, a live well, and a spacious cockpit area. The boat's stability allows for a great fishing experience, whether offshore or nearshore. 3. Reliable Performance: Users commend the boat's handling and performance, particularly with various outboard motor options. Many report smooth rides, even in choppy waters, making it a favorite for adventurous outings. 4. Build Quality: Owners often mention the solid construction of the Pro-Line 251, which instills confidence in its durability and longevity. The boat's attention to detail in design and materials is also frequently praised. 5. Affordability: Many customers find the 1996 Pro-Line 251 Walkaround to be a great value, offering a lot of boat for the price, especially when compared to newer models. Overall, the Pro-Line 251 Walkaround is recognized as a dependable and versatile boat suited for both fishing enthusiasts and families looking for a fun day out on the water.
The Biggest Pros and Cons
1996 Pro-Line 251 Walkaround: Pros and Cons
Pros
Versatile Design: The walkaround layout allows for easy access around the boat, making it ideal for fishing, cruising, or family outings.
Spacious Cockpit: The generous cockpit space provides ample room for fishing gear, seating, and maneuverability, making it perfect for anglers and recreational boaters alike.
Cabin Comfort: With a comfortable cabin featuring seating that converts to a sleeping area, this boat is well-suited for overnight trips and family adventures.
Solid Build: Known for durability, the Pro-Line 251 is constructed with quality materials, offering a strong hull that can withstand various water conditions.
Good Performance: Equipped with a reliable engine, the 251 Walkaround delivers commendable speed and stability, ensuring a smooth ride, whether you’re out on the open ocean or cruising along the coast.
Ample Storage: Featuring significant storage compartments for gear and equipment, the boat helps keep your space organized and clutter-free.
Cons
Age of the Model: Being a 1996 model, the boat may require updates or maintenance to ensure optimal performance, especially concerning electronics and mechanical systems.
Limited Amenities: Compared to newer walkarounds, the 1996 Pro-Line 251 may lack some modern conveniences and advanced technologies that enhance comfort and navigation.
Draft Considerations: While the deep V hull design enhances performance, it may limit shallow water access due to a deeper draft than some more modern boats.
Weight: This model can be relatively heavy, which may impact fuel efficiency and trailering capabilities compared to lighter alternatives.
Availability of Parts: Depending on the location, sourcing specific replacement parts and accessories for this older model might be more challenging than for newer boats.
Made For
The 1996 Pro-Line 251 Walkaround is designed for boating enthusiasts who crave versatility and performance on the water. Ideal for families, fishermen, and those who enjoy weekend getaways, this boat offers the perfect blend of functionality and comfort. Fishermen will appreciate its spacious cockpit, which is well-equipped for a day of angling, while the walkaround design allows easy access to the bow, making it simple to both cast and reel in. The ample storage solutions throughout the vessel help keep gear organized and within reach. Families will find that the Pro-Line 251 Walkaround provides comfortable seating and sleeping accommodations, making it suitable for day trips or overnight excursions. The large helm area offers great visibility, enhancing the driving experience, whether navigating coastal waters or exploring lakes. Overall, the 1996 Pro-Line 251 Walkaround is for anyone looking for a reliable, capable boat that excels in both fishing and recreational outings, providing a memorable on-water experience for all.
Be the first to know when similar boats hit the market
Get notified when new boats become available
Boats For Sale in Michigan, United States Similar to the 1996 Pro-Line 251 Walkaround
Compare with similar boats and find the perfect one for you.
1996 Pro-Line 251 Walkaround | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $22,900 | $39,000 | $41,900 | $41,999 | $45,000 | Price on request |
| Onekama | Benton Harbor | Saint Clair Shores | Au Gres | Harrison Township | Harbor Springs |
| 25' | 19' | 26' | 32' | 28' | 30' |
| MerCruiser | MERCURY | Yamaha | - | Evinrude E-Tec | Yamaha |
| 250 hp | 115 hp | 200 hp | - | 225 hp | 300 hp |
| 402 | 57 | 57 | 51 | 330 | 7 |
Other Pro-Line boats for sale in Michigan, United States
Meet the Broker

Address
Boat Location
Contact Onekama Marine, Inc. about 1996 Pro-Line 251 Walkaround
4378 Crescent Beach Rd, Onekama, MI, 49675









